?
Solved

network folders

Posted on 2011-04-25
21
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
network folders disconnect after 24 hours plus or minus. Windows server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:meteorman
  • 12
  • 8
21 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35461148
Very little information here.

So just guessing.

Did you check if the 'allow windows to turn of this device to safe power' option on the nics (server and workstation) is turned of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35461211
yes. only monitor is set to turn off.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35461391
Are the disappearing network folders hosted on the Server or be accessed from the server?  If hosted on the server, what is the OS of the client(s) accessing them?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35461471
accessed from the server
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35461541
And where are those network connections being hosted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35461686
One main Windows 2003 server
DHCP running of a Sonicwall 2040

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35461708
So, you have Server1 which has network connections opened to Server2.  Those connections disconnect after around 24 hours.  Is this correct?

Have you verified the NIC sleep settings on BOTH servers?  What type of network connections are we discussing: mapped drives, open UNC paths, RDP, etc.....

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35461753
I server.
the workstations loose connectivity with the network folders.
user must log on and log off periodically to reestablish connection with folders.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35461785
Mapped drives, UNC paths, or both?  Does it happen around the same time for all machines, or is is a general 24 hours after connection is established?  Is it all machine which connect to it or just some.  If only some, is there a point of commonality with those which work or don't work?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35462119
All users are forced to log off every morning.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35462218
Is this because of the error or because of policy?  If because of the error, can you determine when the connection is actually lost?  If because of policy, can you create an exception for testing?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35462375
The following DNS server that is authoritative for the DNS domain controller locator records of this domain controller does not support dynamic DNS updates:  

DNS server IP address: 192.168.2.76
Returned Response Code (RCODE): 4
Returned Status Code: 9004  

USER ACTION  
Configure the DNS server to allow dynamic DNS updates or manually add the DNS records from the file '%SystemRoot%\System32\Config\Netlogon.dns' to the DNS database.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35462413
Automatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to contact the active directory (0x8007054b).  The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
  Enrollment will not be performed.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35462421
Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35462428
On a domain controller, can you do a DCDIAG and paste the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35462527


Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.CCOFFSET>dcdiag

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: NYC\BRANCH1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: NYC\BRANCH1
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 04/25/2011   16:06:44
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 04/25/2011   16:07:05
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         ......................... BRANCH1 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... BRANCH1 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : ccoffset
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ccoffset passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ccoffset passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : ccoffset.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... ccoffset.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... ccoffset.local passed test FsmoCheck

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.CCOFFSET>
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35462593
Should I run a metadatabase cleanup? I recently flushed out a server that went down and out
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35462673
If it is still in Metadata, yes. :)

DrU
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35462686
Any idea why the drop in connectivity with network shared folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35463036
which address should one use in the preferred DNS server and the Alternate DNS server in the TCP/IP properties on a server

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.CCOFFSET>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Branch1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : ccoffset.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ccoffset.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-72-FD-D4-C6
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.76
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.76
                                       64.115.0.9
                                       64.115.0.10
                                       27.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35467427
The ONLY DNS servers which should be listed there are internal DNS servers which are AD aware.  Ger rid of the others.  This will cause all kinds of grief for you.

DrUltima
0