[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any known fix for XBox 360 E71 error?

Posted on 2011-04-25
12
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello:

I'm having a problem with my XBox 360 at home and figured I'd give this site a shot to try and obtain more information on it.  This is my second XBox 360.  My first one was a refurb. unit that eventually crapped out again with the RROD.  The latest unit was purchased brand new on 4/6/2009.  I hardly play the thing but decided the other day to finally open Madden 2011 that I received for Christmas.  It needed to run an update so I let it run the update.  The game played fine the entire night and then when I tried to boot it up the next day, I now have a lower right quadrant red light (quadrant 4) and an E71 error code.  Does anyone have more information on this error and/or possible fix?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BLEIP
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CrowaX earned 750 total points
ID: 35460935
Just a firmware update problem. Usually fixed by clearing the firmware. Try this site.

http://www.ehow.com/how_5554543_fix-xbox-error-e.html
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 35461012
E71 is a dashboard error

You've got a system or game update that's stalled or corrupt

First try clearing any failed updates

Switch off, then press and hold the Sync button

 Sync Button
While holding this power up the console and allow it to finish booting completely before letting go of the button.

Any update in the dashboard should now be cleared.

If that doesn't fix it we can try clearing all game updates and the console cache.

Post how you get on :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLEIP
ID: 35461818
Thanks to the both of you.  I will try these methods tonight and let you know how I make out.  Another question, as I am an amateur when it comes to gaming systems, do I need to be connected to the internet or is the update on the game DVD itself?  I am not connected and was wondering if that is why it failed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35461841
Some games that require the update may have them on the disk. If not, trying to log online automatically gets the update. So the disk should have worked for you if you were not online.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35461943
There isn't an update on the Madden disk, it sounds like you connected and downloaded the latest Dashboard updates (firmware) before you installed the game.  Did you restart the console afterward?   If you were disconnected from the Internet before you put the Madden disk in then it won't be the game update that's the cause as Madden hasn't had a chance to get one.  Looking at the link above, both the methods on ehow are data destructive so you will lose saved game data from any other games you have installed if you use them and need to reinstall any other games you have after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLEIP
ID: 35462040
I put the Madden disk in and believe it told me the XBox needed to be updated to play the game so I let it update.  Everything seemed fine and I played the game for a few hours and then shut it down.  The next day, I powered it up and got the error right away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLEIP
ID: 35467088
Hi guys.  I tried your suggestions last night to no avail.  I pressed and held the Sync button down then powered the unit back up and the XBox 360 start screen shows for about a second or two then displays the E71 error message.  The boot process never makes it far enough to display the dashboard.  Any other suggestions other than sending it back to Microsuck?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35469060
My other suggestion would be to clear the console updates and console cache but I guess you can't get to that because you need to be able to get to the System Blade in the dashboard.

For future reference you go to the System Blade, select Memory and then click Y on the HD symbol
Then on the controller X,X,Left bumper, Right Bumper, X,X
You'll then get a message "Do you want to perform system maintenance on your xbox360 storage devices?"
Select Yes
The caches are cleared and the system restarts.

If you can't get there I'd go for ringing M$ and getting them to send you a shipping box.  Make a note of your GamerTag details and the console's serial # in case you get a refurb in exchange.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35470698
Do you have a hard drive or flash memory on the 360? I know the new firmware is large and must install to one of the two. It is possible your hard drive or flash memory isnt connected right or maybe has gone bad. I don't know exactly what happens when you boot without them, but you could try to remove the memory or hard drive and boot it up and see if you get the same thing or something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLEIP
ID: 35470722
I believe it's a 60GB HD.  I'll try removing it and booting up to see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLEIP
ID: 35484878
Thanks for your help guys.  Nothing seems to resolve the issue so I guess I'm going to have to send it back to MS.  Thanks anyways.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLEIP
ID: 35484900
Tried suggestions to resolve the issue, however nothing seems to work.  I will be sending the console back to MS
0