?
Solved

Newly cloned 2008 R2 VM keeps getting BSOD

Posted on 2011-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Has anyone seen it where you clone an existing virtual machine running 2008 R2, you run through the cusomtization wizard and supply new name, license, networking, etc. the snapshot finishes and the new VM has been cloned....but when you start the VM it just keeps blue screening and rebooting.

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:scubadiver_dave
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35461035
Yes, I never resolved it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35461058
I have definitely seen this before. I would try booting from Ultimate Boot CD or XP cd just to get to a command promtp. You can try this fix: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35461075
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35461101
0
 

Author Comment

by:scubadiver_dave
ID: 35461119
Thanks. I'm going to blow it away and reclone while it is powered off and not customize. I'll report back....
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35461180
Yes, it's not worth the trouble of a repair, as clone should work to deploy Win2k8 R2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scubadiver_dave
ID: 35466168
So, the solution is to NOT clone a VM while it is powered on. We did customize it and all seems ok...at least for this server.
0