?
Solved

Application Development workflow management tool

Posted on 2011-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I'm looking for reccomendations for a tool for my team that will allow us to manage software projects with a workflow approach, based on other peoples experiences with the many tools out there that acomplish this. This tool will need to support several teams and several distinct applications, all with different clients. In house we have HP QC (which at first glance seems complicated and cumbersome) and we have also experimented with Mantis (which seems a little underwhelming). Open Source is a plus, but if QC will fit the bill for us we may be open to that as well - as long as changes we would require would not impact other projects and teams.

For Example:
A client would come to us with a request, and we would add it to the system in an initial status. We would then assign it to a team member for requirements gathering. In order to go to the next step, the assigned business owner would need to approve the requirements. Then it would go to a lead to assign to a developer (or developers). The developer would then see his queue and notice the priority of the task and begin work. When complete the status would be updated to indicate it was ready for testing. Testing approval then goes back to the business owner to sign off on the test cases that were executed and acceptable results were documented.

The release should remain as an object in the system so that defects can be tracked back to it and go through a similar process of requirements/testing/approvals for the next release.

MODS: Feel free to move zones if I haven't picked the appropriate ones.

Thanks in advance for your feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:TheLandymanCan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 35461118
Quality Center 11 has new features which might work for this:  (what version do you have?)
https://h10078.www1.hp.com/cda/hpms/display/main/hpms_content.jsp?zn=bto&cp=1-11-127-24%5E1131_4000_100__

HP aligns with customers through agile development
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA0-8266ENW.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan Butler earned 1000 total points
ID: 35693583
I was actually looking at this for my own work and though of your question.  There are many applcations and here's some info and a good review of 4 of them:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VersionOne
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agile_software_development
http://www.dopejam.com/shownewsitem.cfm?NewsID=576
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 36032616
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0