?
Solved

oracle in linux ubuntu

Posted on 2011-04-25
32
Medium Priority
?
1,889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I succesfully installed oracle 11g in linux ubuntu and oem was working fine.
I shutdown the computer...
Now I want to know how to start with oracle..
I am not seeing anywhere oracle is installed..
Could you please help me how to start with..

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 17
  • 14
32 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35461099
Are you looking on how to startup Oracle on the startup of the machine?

This is for 10g but should be the same for 11g:
http://arjuna.deltoso.net/articles/automatic-oracle-10g-startup-and-shutdown-at-ubuntu-linux-system-boot/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35461667
this is what I require..

in windows we use set oracle_sid=db
what is the equivalent in linux..



0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35461681
export ORACLE_SID=db
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35461701
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ export ORACLE_SID=orcl
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ sqlplus / no log
sqlplus: command not found
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ sqlplus /no log
sqlplus: command not found
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$

May I know why this is not working..
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35461720
You need to set ORACLE_HOME and add $ORACLE_HOME/bin to your PATH.

Did you create an oratab file (should have been done when you ran root.sh)

cat /etc/oratab

Try this:

export ORACLE_SID=orcl
export ORAENV_ASK=NO
. oraenv
sqlplus
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35461732
If you don't have an oratab file to take care of it for you:

export ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1
export PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin

0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35461770
I tried this

oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ export ORACLE_SID=orcl
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ sqlplus / no log
sqlplus: command not found
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ sqlplus /no log
sqlplus: command not found
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ cat /etc/oratab
cat: /etc/oratab: No such file or directory
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ export ORACLE_SID=orcl
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ export ORAENV_ASK=NO
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ .oraenv
.oraenv: command not found
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ .oraenv sqlplus
.oraenv: command not found
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ sqlplus
sqlplus: command not found
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ export ORAENV_ASK=NO .oraenv sqlplus
-su: export: `.oraenv': not a valid identifier
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35461782
try what is in http:#a35461732

Also, once you export it, no need to keep exporting in unless you open a new terminal window.

Once you get everything figured out, you'll likely want to add the export commands to your .profile so they will always be set for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35461847
I did this

oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ export ORACLE_HOME=/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ export PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35461872
and now does sqlplus run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35461882
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ sqlplus / no log
sqlplus: command not found
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35461905
I assume you did that AFTER you exported the values above and not in a new window?

post the results of:
ls -al /media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2/bin/sqlplus

and
echo $PATH


0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35461923
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ ls -al /media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2/bin/sqlplus
ls: cannot access /media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2/bin/sqlplus: Permission denied
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$ echo $PATH
/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/games:/usr/games:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2/bin
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/$
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35462185
please have a look I have sqlplus here

mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0$ cd db_2
mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2$ ls
admin          dbd95078_orcl        jlib          oo4o       relnotes
apex           dbs                  ldap          OPatch     scheduler
assistants     demo                 LIB           opmn       slax
BIN            diagnostics          log           oraconfig  sqldeveloper
ccr            EMStagePatches_jtac  md            oracore    sqlj
cdata          EMStagePatches_orcl  mesg          oradata    sqlplus
cfgtoollogs    has                  mgw           ORAINST    srvm
clone          hs                   MMC Snap-Ins  ord        sysman
com            install              NETWORK       oui        uix
config         install.platform     nls           owb        ultrasearch
crs            instantclient        oc4j          owm        wwg
csmig          inventory            OCI           perl       xdk
css            j2ee                 odbc          plsql
ctx            javavm               ODP.NET       precomp
database       jdbc                 olap          racg
dbd95078_jtac  jdk                  oledb         RDBMS
mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2$


what could be wrong...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35462198
Are you in the same window where you exported ORACLE_SID, ORACLE_HOME and PATH?

all at once please:

export ORACLE_SID=orcl
export ORACLE_HOME=/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2
export PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin
sqlplus
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35462207
also, you only listed: /media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2

not the bin folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35462217
This is what I am getting....

BIN            diagnostics          log           oraconfig  sqldeveloper
ccr            EMStagePatches_jtac  md            oracore    sqlj
cdata          EMStagePatches_orcl  mesg          oradata    sqlplus
cfgtoollogs    has                  mgw           ORAINST    srvm
clone          hs                   MMC Snap-Ins  ord        sysman
com            install              NETWORK       oui        uix
config         install.platform     nls           owb        ultrasearch
crs            instantclient        oc4j          owm        wwg
csmig          inventory            OCI           perl       xdk
css            j2ee                 odbc          plsql
ctx            javavm               ODP.NET       precomp
database       jdbc                 olap          racg
dbd95078_jtac  jdk                  oledb         RDBMS
mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2$ export ORACLE_SID=orcl
mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2$ export ORACLE_HOME=/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2
mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2$ export PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin
mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2$ sqlplus
sqlplus: command not found
mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2$
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35462228
post the output of:

ls $ORACLE_HOME/bin/sqlplus
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35462240
This is the output..

mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2$ ls $ORACLE_HOME/bin/sqlplus
ls: cannot access /media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2/bin/sqlplus: No such file or directory
mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2$ ls $ORACLE_HOME/bin/sqlplus
ls: cannot access /media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2/bin/sqlplus: No such file or directory
mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2$
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35462261
>>No such file or directory

That's the problem.  sqlplus isn't installed in that ORACLE_HOME.  If you don't have the executable, you cannot execute it.

The sqlplus you see in db_1 is a folder, not an executable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35462328
Please have a look in the bin folder

-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    36352 2007-09-13 15:43 corejava.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     5120 2007-09-25 08:29 CreatDep.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   528384 2007-09-25 08:27 crsctl.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1035 2007-04-11 18:22 crsdiag.pl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   102400 2007-09-25 08:27 crssetup.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      177 2001-10-03 15:26 crtsrv.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   241664 2007-09-11 20:41 csscan.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 csvsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    77824 2007-07-23 10:03 ctxhx.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   389120 2007-07-23 10:03 ctxkbtc.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   344064 2007-07-23 10:03 ctxlc.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   122880 2007-07-23 10:03 ctxload.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     2858 2011-03-27 21:02 db2gc
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1876 2011-03-27 21:02 dbca.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     8245 2007-08-27 13:54 DBConsoleLifeCycle.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    16607 2007-08-27 13:54 DBConsole.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     2507 2006-09-06 16:55 DBConsoleStatus.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     5486 2006-10-03 15:27 dbgeu_run_action.pl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   813568 2005-10-17 09:44 dbghelp.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1886 2011-03-27 21:02 dbua.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    53248 2007-10-03 15:40 dbv.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    32768 2007-07-23 10:03 dcasr.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     1814 2007-05-02 23:54 deploymentLibraryExport.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     1602 2007-05-02 23:54 deploymentLibraryImport.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     3890 2011-03-27 21:00 deploync.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   733184 2007-10-03 15:46 dg4odbc.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    28672 2007-10-03 15:44 dg4pwd.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   282624 2007-10-03 15:43 dgmgrl.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      750 2011-03-27 21:00 diagsetup.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3088 2005-10-17 09:34 Directory.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1409 2011-03-27 21:00 dropjava.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   319488 2007-09-08 07:27 dsml2ldif.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    36864 2007-07-23 10:03 dw4sr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   110592 2007-09-13 01:03 e2eme.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3891 2011-03-27 21:02 emagentdeploy.pl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     6656 2007-09-13 01:03 emagent.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     1473 2005-10-17 09:45 EMAgentPatch.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24478 2006-10-13 15:51 EMAgent.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    20480 2007-09-13 01:03 emagtmc.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    30720 2007-09-13 01:03 emagtm.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1290 2011-03-27 21:02 emca.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     2291 2005-10-17 09:45 EmCommonCmdDriver.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     6875 2006-12-14 14:21 EMconnectorCmds.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     5735 2011-03-27 21:01 emctl.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    41240 2011-03-27 21:01 EmctlCommon.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     2153 2011-04-23 21:56 emctl.msg
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    18340 2011-03-27 21:01 emctl.pl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    61440 2007-09-13 01:03 emdctl.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     2404 2011-03-27 20:59 EMDeploy.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24257 2007-09-05 23:42 EMDeploy.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     3620 2006-05-02 00:27 EMDiag.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3449 2005-10-17 06:48 emdrollogs.pl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     6329 2007-09-07 18:51 emdwgrd
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     2254 2007-09-07 18:51 emdwgrd.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    60471 2007-09-07 18:51 emdwgrd.pl
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   110592 2006-09-28 14:42 emIEClient.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   200704 2006-11-30 21:24 emIElib.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    10288 2006-09-28 14:42 emIElib.tlb
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     7038 2006-10-03 08:08 EmKeyCmds.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    45056 2007-07-23 10:03 emlsr.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    15456 2007-05-02 23:54 EMomsCmds.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     5906 2006-09-06 09:09 EMSAConsoleCommon.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1046 2011-03-27 21:02 emtgtctl
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    50176 2007-09-13 01:03 emtgtctl2.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      722 2011-03-27 21:02 emtgtctl.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      678 2005-11-16 22:28 emtgtctl.bat.template
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     6362 2011-03-27 21:01 emutil.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    38982 2005-11-14 13:25 emwd.pl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      576 2011-03-27 21:01 eusm.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     1418 2011-04-23 21:46 execjavatemp.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   118784 2007-10-03 15:45 expdp.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   491520 2007-10-03 15:40 exp.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   102400 2007-10-03 15:45 extjob.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   102400 2007-10-03 15:45 extjobo.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   479232 2007-10-03 15:43 extproc.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      333 2011-03-27 21:01 extusrupgrade.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    40960 2007-07-23 10:03 foliosr.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3062 2007-07-23 10:03 formats_e.ini
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     6656 2007-09-10 12:54 heteroxa11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   614400 2007-10-03 15:43 hsalloci.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   532480 2007-10-03 15:43 hsdepxa.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   520192 2007-10-03 15:43 hsots.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    81920 2007-07-23 10:03 htmcnv.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    77824 2007-07-23 10:03 htmsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   122880 2007-10-03 15:45 impdp.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   217088 2007-10-03 15:40 imp.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    43008 2007-10-03 15:45 jssu.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    73728 2007-07-23 10:03 jtdsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   110592 2007-10-03 15:46 kfod.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    36864 2007-07-23 10:03 kp3dwrld.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    53248 2007-07-23 10:03 kpagrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpanirdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    28672 2007-07-23 10:03 kpbmprdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpbmpwrt.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpcdrrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    36864 2007-07-23 10:03 kpcgmrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    32768 2007-07-23 10:03 kpcgmwrt.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    49152 2007-07-23 10:03 kpchtrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpdcxrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    57344 2007-07-23 10:03 kpemfrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpepsrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    28672 2007-07-23 10:03 kpgifrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpicordr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    40960 2007-07-23 10:03 kpifcnvt.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   102400 2007-07-23 10:03 kpifutil.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    36864 2007-07-23 10:03 kpjavwrt.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    90112 2007-07-23 10:03 kpjpeg.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpjpgrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpjpgwrt.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpmacrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    94208 2007-07-23 10:03 kpmsordr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew  4345856 2007-07-23 10:03 kpodardr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    49152 2007-07-23 10:03 kpp40rdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    49152 2007-07-23 10:03 kpp95rdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    49152 2007-07-23 10:03 kpp97rdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    36864 2007-07-23 10:03 kppctrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kppcxrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   405504 2007-07-23 10:03 kppdfrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kppicrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   102400 2007-07-23 10:03 kppng.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kppngrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kppngwrt.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    94208 2007-07-23 10:03 kpprerdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    81920 2007-07-23 10:03 kpprzrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    32768 2007-07-23 10:03 kpsdwrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpsgirdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    28672 2007-07-23 10:03 kpshwrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpsunrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kptgardr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    40960 2007-07-23 10:03 kptifrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 kpvsdrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    49152 2007-07-23 10:03 kpwg2rdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    45056 2007-07-23 10:03 kpwmfrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    53248 2007-07-23 10:03 kpwmfwrt.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    32768 2007-07-23 10:03 kpwpgrdr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    69632 2007-07-23 10:03 kvexport.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    53248 2007-07-23 10:03 kvgraph.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   299008 2007-07-23 10:03 kvhtml.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew       41 2007-07-23 10:03 kv.lic
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    40960 2007-07-23 10:03 kvolefio.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    36864 2007-07-23 10:03 kvpie.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    32768 2007-07-23 10:03 kvradar.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   282624 2007-07-23 10:03 kvutil.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    36864 2007-07-23 10:03 kvxpgsa.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    61440 2007-07-23 10:03 kvxsssa.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    45056 2007-07-23 10:03 kvxwpsa.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   155648 2007-07-23 10:03 kwad.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   118784 2007-07-23 10:03 l123sr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    81920 2007-07-23 10:03 lasr.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    17421 2006-12-21 17:33 LaunchEMagent.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     7142 2007-08-27 13:54 LaunchEMdbconsole.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    28672 2002-01-30 09:05 launch.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      879 2011-03-27 20:59 lbuilder.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    50176 2007-09-05 14:31 LCSSCAN.EXE
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   339968 2007-09-08 07:25 ldapadd.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   344064 2007-09-08 07:26 ldapaddmt.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   311296 2007-09-08 07:25 ldapbind.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   311296 2007-09-08 07:25 ldapcompare.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   311296 2007-09-08 07:25 ldapdelete.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   311296 2007-09-08 07:26 ldapmoddn.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   339968 2007-09-08 07:26 ldapmodify.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   344064 2007-09-08 07:26 ldapmodifymt.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   331776 2007-09-08 07:24 ldapsearch.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     1497 2011-03-27 21:00 ldifmigrator.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   151552 2005-04-13 18:01 libexpat.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   151552 2005-04-13 18:01 libexpatw.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew  2089052 2007-01-09 11:52 libmmd.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    15360 2007-09-05 14:28 lmsgen.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     2931 2011-03-27 21:00 loadjava.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     9728 2007-10-03 15:43 loadpsp.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     1658 2011-03-27 21:00 localconfig.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    15872 2007-09-25 08:29 lsnodes.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    69632 2007-09-07 15:23 LSNRCTL.EXE
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    64512 2007-07-23 10:03 ltbenn30.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   105472 2007-07-23 10:03 ltscsn10.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew  1548288 2007-07-23 10:03 lwpapin.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    33280 2007-07-23 10:03 lwppann.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    86016 2007-07-23 10:03 lwpsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    32768 2007-09-05 14:28 lxegen.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   225280 2007-09-05 14:28 lxinst.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    49152 2007-07-23 10:03 mbsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew  1060864 2005-05-17 12:48 mfc71.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    53248 2007-07-23 10:03 mifsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    53248 2007-07-23 10:03 misr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      517 2011-03-27 21:00 mkstore.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 mp3sr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 mppsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    49152 2007-07-23 10:03 msgsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   499712 2004-11-04 12:58 msvcp71.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   348160 2005-05-09 05:29 msvcr71.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    40960 2007-07-23 10:03 msw6sr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    40960 2007-07-23 10:03 mswsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   102400 2007-07-23 10:03 mw6sr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   135168 2007-07-23 10:03 mw8sr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    36864 2007-07-23 10:03 mwsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    32768 2007-07-23 10:03 mwssr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     3888 2011-03-27 21:00 ncomp.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1355 2011-03-27 21:00 netca.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      130 2011-03-27 21:00 netca_deinst.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     2888 2006-11-15 02:13 nfsPatchPlugin.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    65536 2007-10-03 15:44 nid.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   286720 2007-09-07 15:13 njssl11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    12288 2007-09-13 01:03 nmcbufp.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    57344 2007-09-13 01:03 nmccollector.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   294912 2007-09-13 01:03 nmefwmi.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    47616 2007-09-13 01:03 nmei.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   307200 2007-09-13 01:03 nmeo.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     5637 2005-10-17 09:35 nmeo.vbs
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    25600 2007-09-13 01:03 nmesrvc.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    16384 2007-09-13 01:03 nmesrvops.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     5120 2007-09-13 01:03 nmetm.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     7680 2007-09-13 01:03 nmocat.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    41984 2007-09-13 01:03 nmo.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    40960 2007-09-13 01:03 nmuct.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    61440 2007-09-13 01:03 nmupm.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    94208 2007-07-23 10:03 oa2sr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   516096 2007-10-03 18:38 oci.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    77824 2007-09-10 12:57 ocijdbc11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    18944 2007-10-03 16:03 ociw32.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     8192 2007-09-25 08:27 oclskd.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    22016 2007-10-03 16:03 ocopy.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    17920 2007-09-25 08:29 ocrcheck.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    77824 2007-09-25 08:29 ocrconfig.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    49152 2007-09-25 08:29 ocrdump.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   585728 2007-09-25 08:27 ocssd.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   110592 2003-03-27 19:27 ODBTREEVIEW.OCX
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      799 2011-03-27 21:00 odisrvreg.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1495 2011-03-27 21:00 oidca.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     2121 2011-03-27 21:00 oidprovtool.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    31232 2007-09-25 08:29 oifcfg.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   864256 2007-09-10 23:29 oip11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    75500 2007-09-10 23:24 oip11.tlb
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1295 2011-03-27 21:00 ojvmjava.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     2699 2011-03-27 21:00 ojvmtc.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     4096 2007-09-07 15:21 OKDSTRY.EXE
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     4096 2007-09-07 15:21 OKINIT.EXE
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     4096 2007-09-07 15:21 OKLIST.EXE
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     2664 2005-10-17 07:35 omsdown.pl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     2638 2005-10-17 07:35 omsstart.pl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     3004 2005-10-17 07:35 omsstop.pl
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    57344 2007-09-06 06:48 onsclient.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-09-06 06:51 onsctl.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    73728 2003-03-27 19:26 OO4OADDIN.DLL
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    69632 2003-03-27 19:26 OO4OCODEWIZ.DLL
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    20480 2003-03-27 19:26 OO4OCODEWIZ.EXE
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    25088 2007-09-25 08:27 opmd.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-09-10 23:24 oraansi11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   196673 2007-07-06 12:04 orabase.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      147 2001-02-26 15:03 oracg.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    12288 2007-09-07 15:17 OracleAdNetConnect.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-15 04:26 OracleAdNetConnectRCD.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-28 12:02 OracleAdNetConnectRCE.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-28 11:00 OracleAdNetConnectRCF.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-29 05:02 OracleAdNetConnectRCI.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-04 21:57 OracleAdNetConnectRCJA.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-28 07:28 OracleAdNetConnectRCKO.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-26 04:41 OracleAdNetConnectRCPTB.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    12288 2007-09-07 15:18 OracleAdNetConnectRCUS.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-28 04:19 OracleAdNetConnectRCZHS.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    26112 2007-09-07 15:22 OracleAdNetTest.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-15 04:26 OracleAdNetTestRCD.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-28 12:02 OracleAdNetTestRCE.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-28 11:00 OracleAdNetTestRCF.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-29 05:02 OracleAdNetTestRCI.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-04 21:57 OracleAdNetTestRCJA.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-28 07:28 OracleAdNetTestRCKO.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-26 04:41 OracleAdNetTestRCPTB.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    12800 2007-09-07 15:23 OracleAdNetTestRCUS.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2006-09-28 04:19 OracleAdNetTestRCZHS.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew 89702400 2007-10-03 17:42 oracle.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew       36 2011-03-27 21:00 oracle.key
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew  3362816 2007-10-03 15:35 oraclient11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   241664 2007-09-10 23:30 oraclm32.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    36352 2007-09-25 08:27 oraclsra11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew  1589248 2007-10-03 18:32 oracommon11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   954368 2007-09-13 15:43 oracore11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   131072 2007-09-25 08:29 oradbcfg11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      386 2002-12-26 17:00 oradc.lic
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   102400 2007-09-10 23:29 oradc.ocx
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     4096 2007-10-03 17:43 oradim.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3584 2007-10-03 16:17 oradmop11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew 10833920 2007-10-03 15:35 orageneric11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   688128 2007-09-25 08:27 orahasgen11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    94208 2007-10-03 16:07 oraimr11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew  2027520 2007-07-23 10:03 orainlxs11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      144 2002-12-04 18:40 orajaxb.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    49152 2007-09-08 14:38 orajmisc.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     5120 2007-10-03 15:58 orakill.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew  1273856 2007-09-08 07:22 oraldapclnt11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew  1257472 2007-09-08 07:27 oraldapjclnt11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    44032 2007-09-05 14:28 oralxled.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    27648 2007-09-12 05:11 oramgwagent.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew  3948544 2007-09-07 15:39 oran11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    28160 2007-09-07 15:16 oranad11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    98304 2007-09-07 15:10 oranbeq11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     5120 2007-09-07 15:12 orancds11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   110592 2007-09-07 15:11 ORANCRYPT11D.DLL
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   110592 2007-09-07 15:11 orancrypt11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   110592 2007-09-07 15:11 orancrypt11_ee.dll.dbl
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   106496 2007-09-07 15:32 orancrypt11_std.dll.dbl
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    13824 2007-10-03 15:36 oranfsodm11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    22528 2007-09-07 15:11 oranhost11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    81920 2007-09-07 15:11 oranipc11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    86016 2007-09-07 15:12 oranjni11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   393216 2007-09-07 15:10 oranl11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   294912 2007-09-07 15:11 oranldap11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    29184 2007-09-07 15:13 oranldapj11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   823296 2007-09-05 14:27 oranls11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    23552 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmadbg.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    22016 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmadm.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     9216 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmalk.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    18432 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmarl.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    15360 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmasf.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    18432 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmastk.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    26112 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmcfhc.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    61440 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmcfsga.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    10752 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmeclurac.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    43008 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefdms.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    98304 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefojmx.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    73728 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefos.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    14336 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefpfa.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    16384 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefport.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    26112 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefsp.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    47616 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefsql.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    52224 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefsqlt.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    27136 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefud.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   188416 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefut.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     9728 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefvr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    23040 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmefw.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew  1904640 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmemso.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    54272 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmeoci.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   102400 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmevq.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24064 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmevsp.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     5120 2007-09-13 01:03 oranms0.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    26112 2007-09-13 01:03 oranms.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    73728 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmsp.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    31232 2007-09-13 01:03 oranmuc.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    81920 2007-09-07 15:10 orannmp11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    65536 2007-09-07 15:12 orannzentr11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    19456 2007-09-07 15:13 orannzmcs11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew  1388544 2007-10-03 05:04 orannzsbb11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    73728 2007-09-07 15:12 oranoncj11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   307200 2007-09-07 15:10 oranro11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   147456 2007-09-07 15:12 oransgr11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   192512 2007-09-07 15:10 orantcp11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   221184 2007-09-07 15:11 orantcps11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    36352 2007-09-07 15:11 orantns11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3584 2007-10-03 16:17 oraobjop11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   868352 2007-10-03 18:33 oraocci11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   507904 2007-09-25 08:29 oraocr11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   372736 2007-09-25 08:29 oraocrb11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    30720 2007-09-25 08:29 oraocrutl11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     5632 2007-10-03 15:36 oraodm11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew  5971968 2007-09-07 13:37 oraolapapi11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3584 2007-10-03 16:17 oraolapop11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-06-05 10:49 OraOLEDB11d.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   458752 2007-09-10 23:17 OraOLEDB11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-06-05 10:55 OraOLEDB11e.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-06-05 11:05 OraOLEDB11f.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-06-05 11:37 OraOLEDB11i.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-06-05 11:40 OraOLEDB11ja.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-06-05 11:42 OraOLEDB11ko.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-06-05 11:44 OraOLEDB11ptb.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     1608 2007-09-10 23:16 OraOLEDB11.tlb
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-09-10 23:17 OraOLEDB11us.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-06-05 11:44 OraOLEDB11zhs.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-06-05 11:47 OraOLEDB11zht.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   131072 2007-09-10 23:16 OraOLEDBgmr11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    32768 2007-09-10 23:17 OraOLEDBpus11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-09-10 23:09 OraOLEDBrfc11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    24576 2007-09-10 23:10 OraOLEDBrmc11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   147456 2007-09-10 23:15 OraOLEDBrst11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    28672 2007-09-10 23:07 OraOLEDButl11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   299008 2007-09-10 22:45 OraOps11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   331776 2007-09-10 22:57 OraOps11w.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   331776 2007-09-07 10:55 oraordim11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      159 2002-11-25 13:36 orapipe.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      615 2011-03-27 21:00 orapki.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    81920 2007-10-03 17:43 oraplc11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew  2187264 2007-10-03 17:43 oraplp11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew  3985408 2007-10-03 17:43 orapls11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3584 2007-10-03 16:17 oraprtop11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     4608 2007-10-03 15:41 orapwd.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   212992 2007-10-03 15:43 oraqsmashr.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3584 2007-10-03 16:17 orarac11.dll.dbl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    20480 2003-01-22 18:59 orarac9.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     3584 2007-10-03 16:17 orarat11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   651264 2007-10-03 15:36 oraskgxp11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   651264 2007-10-03 15:36 oraskgxpt11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    36930 2007-09-11 11:14 ORASLAX11.DLL
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   176128 2007-09-05 14:28 orasnls11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3072 2007-09-13 01:03 orasnmemsg.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    14848 2007-10-03 16:12 oraspawn.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   659456 2007-10-03 17:24 orasql11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    10240 2007-10-03 17:24 orasql8.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   118784 2007-09-25 08:29 orasrvm11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   475136 2007-09-25 08:29 orasrvmhas11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    54784 2007-09-25 08:29 orasrvmocr11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     6656 2007-10-03 16:17 orastack.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    81920 2007-09-13 01:03 oratclsh.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     9216 2007-09-25 08:29 orauini11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    98304 2007-09-05 14:27 oraunls11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     9216 2007-09-13 15:43 orauts.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1133 2007-09-13 15:43 orauts.sym
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     5120 2007-10-03 15:35 oravsn11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     5120 2007-10-03 15:35 oravsn11_ee.dll.dbl
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     5120 2007-10-03 15:33 oravsn11_pe.dll.dbl
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     5120 2007-10-03 15:33 oravsn11_std.dll.dbl
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    69632 2007-10-03 16:09 oravssmsg.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    69632 2007-10-03 16:09 oravssmsgUS.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   163840 2007-10-03 16:09 oravssw.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   110592 2007-09-10 23:52 orawcom11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    81920 2007-09-10 23:52 orawpcom11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    16896 2007-10-03 17:52 orawsec11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2004-02-04 16:00 orawsec9.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   172032 2006-11-06 07:18 orawwg.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew  2326528 2007-09-12 08:18 oraxml11.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      148 2001-02-26 15:04 oraxml.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      148 2001-02-26 15:04 oraxsl.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    34816 2007-09-08 07:28 orazt11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew   524288 2007-09-08 07:28 oraztkg11.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     2478 2007-07-15 10:43 orclcontainer.bmp
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     2478 2007-07-15 10:43 orclcontext.bmp
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      246 2007-07-15 10:43 orcldbserver.bmp
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3310 2007-07-15 10:43 orclnetservice.bmp
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    57344 2007-04-19 19:22 OsUtils.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    45056 2007-01-05 07:20 ott.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   974848 2007-09-08 07:29 owm2.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1120 2011-03-27 21:00 owm.cl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1408 2006-07-21 05:27 pafctl.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     3261 2007-05-03 13:58 PARDeploy.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     4118 2006-08-17 06:32 patchAgtStPlugin.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1574 2005-10-17 09:34 Path.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   503808 2007-07-23 10:03 pdfsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew  1212416 2007-10-03 17:24 proc.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    45056 2007-07-23 10:03 qpssr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   352256 2007-09-25 08:27 racgeut.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   495616 2007-09-25 08:27 racgimon.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   491520 2007-09-25 08:27 racgmain.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   380928 2007-09-25 08:27 racgmdb.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      569 2011-03-27 21:00 racgwrap.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      529 2007-05-16 17:35 racgwrap.bat.sbs
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     5120 2007-09-25 08:29 rawutl.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     2507 2011-03-27 21:00 rconfig.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     4016 2007-05-02 23:54 RegisterTType.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    26112 2007-09-25 08:29 RemoteExecService.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     6645 2011-03-27 21:01 repo_mig
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew  1859584 2007-10-03 17:24 rman.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   102400 2007-07-23 10:03 rtfsr.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     1921 2005-11-14 13:25 sAgentUtils.pm
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    10240 2007-09-12 08:18 schema.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      588 2011-03-27 21:00 schemasync.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     6144 2007-09-25 08:27 sclsspawn.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      787 2011-03-27 21:01 searchctl.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    13085 2007-07-04 00:16 searchctl.pl
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    29334 2006-11-15 00:47 SecureAgentCmds.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    77489 2007-06-28 16:49 SecureDBConsoleCmds.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    71083 2006-10-03 08:08 SecureOMSCmds.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    35226 2007-05-11 17:05 SecureUtil.pm
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      932 2011-03-27 21:01 selecthome.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      400 2011-03-27 21:01 selecthome.bat.oaa
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      747 2007-07-12 16:47 selecthome.bat.odpnet
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      321 2011-03-27 21:01 selecthome.bat.oo4o
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      145 2011-03-27 21:01 selecthome.bat.oraconfig
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew       66 2011-03-27 21:01 selecthome.bat.oraoledb
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     9559 2011-03-27 21:01 setsso.pl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    61440 2007-07-23 10:03 sosr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew  1163264 2007-10-03 15:40 sqlldr.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   757760 2007-09-06 09:55 sqlplus.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   536576 2007-10-03 18:14 sqora32.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   163840 2007-10-03 18:14 sqoras32.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    19456 2007-05-10 22:51 sqresja.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    19456 2007-10-03 18:14 sqresus.dll
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      903 2011-03-27 21:00 srvconfig.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1233 2011-03-27 21:00 srvctl.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      301 2005-10-17 09:45 StartAgent.pl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     3892 2011-03-27 21:00 statusnc.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew     7127 2011-03-27 21:02 targetdeploy.pl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   483328 2007-09-13 01:04 tcl82.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     4608 2007-10-03 15:41 tkprof.exe
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew    45056 2007-09-07 15:18 tnnfg.exe.dbl
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   471040 2007-09-07 15:23 TNSLSNR.EXE
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    17408 2007-09-07 15:23 tnsping.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      145 2001-09-25 21:03 transx.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      301 2011-03-27 21:00 trcasst.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      284 2011-03-27 21:01 trcsess.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    17408 2007-10-03 15:46 uidrvci.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew      641 2011-03-27 21:01 umu.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 unisr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   167936 2005-03-22 19:05 unzip.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   106496 2007-07-23 10:03 vsdsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    65536 2007-07-23 10:03 wkssr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    57344 2007-07-23 10:03 wosr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    90112 2007-07-23 10:03 wp6sr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 wpmap.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    53248 2007-07-23 10:03 wpmsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    49152 2007-10-03 15:58 wrap.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   184320 2007-10-03 18:48 wrc.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   143360 2007-07-23 10:03 xlssr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     7168 2007-09-12 08:18 xmlcg.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    90112 2007-09-12 08:18 xml.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    94208 2007-07-23 10:03 xmlsh.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    24576 2007-07-23 10:03 xmlsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    65536 2005-04-13 18:01 xmlwf.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    17408 2007-09-12 08:18 xsl.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew     1051 2006-11-12 23:22 xsql.bat
-rw------- 2 mathew mathew      643 2006-11-12 23:22 xsqlproxy.bat
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    11776 2007-09-12 08:18 xvm.exe
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew    73728 2007-07-23 10:03 xywsr.dll
-rw------- 1 mathew mathew   104448 1998-07-16 18:36 zip.exe
mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/media/0800A1E500A1DA48/app/Mathew/product/11.1.0/db_2/BIN$
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35462364
sqlplus.exe is a Windows executable not a linux executable.

Are you sure you installed a Linux oracle on your ubuntu machine?

0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35462407
yes..

moreover when I installed the default database created was orcl and I created password..
ok interesting part I can easily log in and log out  and startup this particular database using OEM...the GUI..

I am wondering why don't command line database ie, for terminal database not available..

If you get a change please help me...in this situation...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35462430
Then you are likely looking at a different oracle_home than the one used in OEM.

for grins and in OEM what is the value of the spfile init.ora parameter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35462563
these are the information from parameters of init.ora for the database orcl the default db during the installation....

audit_file_dest      [Help]       /u01/app/oracle/admin/orcl/adump


diagnostic_dest       /u01/app/oracle

dispatchers      (PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=orclXDB)


control_files    
      '/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/orcl/control02.ctl', '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/control01.ctl'
      
      
db_recovery_file_dest     /u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area



background_dump_dest        /u01/app/oracle/diag/rdbms/orcl/orcl/trace


core_dump_dest       /u01/app/oracle/diag/rdbms/orcl/orcl/cdump


dg_broker_config_file1   /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/dbs/dr1orcl.dat


dg_broker_config_file2   /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/dbs/dr2orcl.dat



spfile                      /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/dbs/spfileorcl.ora

user_dump_dest     /u01/app/oracle/diag/rdbms/orcl/orcl/trace
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35462572
you were using the wrong home...


export ORACLE_SID=orcl
export ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1
export PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin
sqlplus
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35462622
sqlplus is ok now username and password for orcl database when I used OEM was

sys
Mathew123

as sysdba

but here log on denied for some reason

oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/home/mathew$ export ORACLE_SID=orcl
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/home/mathew$ export ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/home/mathew$ export PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/home/mathew$ sqlplus

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Mon Apr 25 13:26:31 2011

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter user-name: sys
Enter password:
ERROR:
ORA-28009: connection as SYS should be as SYSDBA or SYSOPER


Enter user-name: sysdba
Enter password:
ERROR:
ORA-01017: invalid username/password; logon denied


Enter user-name: sysdba
Enter password:
ERROR:
ORA-01017: invalid username/password; logon denied


SP2-0157: unable to CONNECT to ORACLE after 3 attempts, exiting SQL*Plus
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/home/mathew$
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35462643
with as sysdba username and password are ignored.

sqlplus /nolog
conn / as sysdba


or sqlplus
Enter user-name / as sysdba

To show wht username is ignored with 'as sysdba' try it:

sqlplus fred/flintstone as sysdba
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35462676
it is working fine..
oracle@mathew-Inspiron-1501:/home/mathew$ sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Mon Apr 25 13:33:24 2011

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> select name from v$database;
SP2-0640: Not connected
SQL> startup nomount;
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> select name from v$database;

NAME
---------
ORCL

SQL>

Thanks for your help..
Finally one more question..
In windows...start programs we see all oracle installed products including dbca, sqlplus,
but in linux I am not any where in Applications places or system.
how can I bring to that

also you were talking about .profile
may I know to set up that...

Thanks in advance..



Finally
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35462983
I'm not a linux person.  If you have a GUI for linux, I assume it is similar to Windows.

In unix so just sort of know what you have.

As far as the.profile:

cd ~
vi .profile

Add the necessary lines from above, then save and quit.  Then every time you log in they should be set for you.

Did you install the man pages?  Try: man profile
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:undersky
ID: 35463048
answer with link bad answer, i start up oracle day ago, so just use this:


first one you need to configure it

run:

sudo /etc/init.d/oracle(tabhere, if xe they will autofill it) configure

second
if you get, can't get work path

standart install path in debian/ubuntu
is

/opt/oracle , so if it not changed

sudo nano /opt/oracle/.bashrc

export ORACLE_BASE=/opt/oracle
export ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE/product/10gR2
export ORACLE_SID=orcl
export PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin


or if they use other folder:
type as oracle user


export TMP=/tmp; export TMP
export TMPDIR=$TMP; export TMPDIR

export  ORACLE_HOSTNAME=f8.localdomain; export ORACLE_HOSTNAME
export  ORACLE_BASE=/u01/app/oracle; export ORACLE_BASE
export  ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE/product/11.1.0/db_1; export ORACLE_HOME
export  ORACLE_SID=DB11G; export ORACLE_SID
export  ORACLE_TERM=xterm; export ORACLE_TERM
export PATH=/usr/sbin:$PATH; export PATH
export  PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$PATH; export PATH

export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib:/lib:/usr/lib; export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
export  CLASSPATH=$ORACLE_HOME/JRE:$ORACLE_HOME/jlib:$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/jlib; export export  CLASSPATH

then, just run:

runlevel

remember number (by default this is 2)

cd /etc/rc2.d/
ln -s /etc/init.d/oracle (tab again) ./S20oracle

so now it autostart when you login into system
and upper things allow modules, and plugins as cx_Oracle (python) work with base without problem :)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35463198
>>answer with link bad answer

If you read through the entire thread, the question was actually about starting and connecting with sqlplus.  NOT about the startup scripts to start the database on boot.

Please read the entire thread before posting.
0