?
Solved

UltraVNC will connect using IP address but not computername

Posted on 2011-04-25
11
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I use UltraVNC to remotely connect to my user's desktops.  I previously was able to connect by using the computer name but lately it will only connect to the computer if I use the computers  IP address.  What can I no longer use the computer name?  All computers are on a Windows Server 2003 domain.
0
Comment
Question by:GreyHippo
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35461181
goto the command prompt and try to ping the computer name? if not you will have to add the name to your dns server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35461397
How long has it been since the computer last logged into the domain. You shouldn't have to manually add computers' hostnames in Windows AD. They are dynamically added since the ip addresses always change.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 35461565
UltraVNC uses DNS to convert netbios and fqdn into IP addresses.  If it is not working by name, DNS is the first place you need to look.  Make sure scavenging is turned on and that you don't have stale records.  Try doing a DNS flush / reload:

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns


Also, make sure your DNS is working properly from the client:

nslookup
> netbios computername


What do you get?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 35461680
When I pinged the computer using the computer name I received the following:

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator>ping gene_c

Pinging GENE_C.local.nira.com [64.15.205.101] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.15.205.101: bytes=32 time=93ms TTL=52
Reply from 64.15.205.101: bytes=32 time=90ms TTL=52
Reply from 64.15.205.101: bytes=32 time=92ms TTL=52
Reply from 64.15.205.101: bytes=32 time=92ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for 64.15.205.101:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 90ms, Maximum = 93ms, Average = 91ms

Open in new window


The IP address should be 192.168.1.13 not 64.15.205.101.  Also I flushed and reloaded the DNS then I went to the client and did a "nslookup nira-server" and received the following:

C:\Documents and Settings\tuser>nslookup nira-server
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.100: Non-existent domain
Server:  nrcns.summitpark.pa.pitt.comcast.net
Address:  68.87.75.194

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    nira-server.local.nira.com
Addresses:  64.15.205.101, 208.48.81.133, 64.15.205.100, 208.48.81.134

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 35461693
Your NIC's primary and secondary DNS need to be INTERNAL DNS servers.  If you do an IPCONFIG /all, I will bet you have an external address in there....  Also, if not in a domain, check your HOSTS file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 35461787
The result of an ipconfig /all from a client is shown below, not sure where the 68's came from.  All clients NICs are set to automatic for all options, The server ipconfg /all is shwon below the first set of code

C:\Documents and Settings\eboesenberg>IPCONFIG /ALL
Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ed_b
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : local.nira.com
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : local.nira.com
                                            nira.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-C9-3F-01-21
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
                                            68.87.75.194
                                            68.87.64.196
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 21, 2011 4:09:35 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 29, 2011 4:09:35 PM

Open in new window


Result from server IPCONFIG /ALL
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.NIRA.000>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : nira-server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : local.nira.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : local.nira.com
                                       nira.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys EG1032 v2 Instant Gigabit Network
 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-17-51-B8-CC
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.NIRA.000>

Open in new window


My hosts file only points to the internal servers.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 35461805
The server is static and the client is DHCP.  Check the scope on your DHCP server (1.100) and make sure that the 68.x addresses are not there.  If they are not, check the manual settings for the NIC to see if they were added manually...

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 35461971
The scope on the server had those 68.x addresses and I removed them.  Should I restart the DHCP service?

Why would I need those in the DHCP service?

I also looked at my router and there were two entries DNS1 and DNS2 and the IP addresses resembled the ones I stated previously but not exactly.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 35462017
Your router should not make any difference here.  On a client machine, do an:

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /all


Make sure your 68. addresses are gone.   Retest.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 35462079
Thanks DrUltima
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35462176
No problem.  I am glad that it is working for you now.

DrU
0