?
Solved

Blue of Screen of Death minidump analysis request - Windows XP

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend with an aging Dell Dimension desktop with Windows XP Pro, with a 3 GHz Pentium 4 processor and 2.5 GB of RAM. I recently reformatted this machine to a very nasty virus, and carefully re-constructed it with all of the latest drivers from the Dell website.

This system functioned fine for ten days after the reformat without issue, during which time my friend added some applications of her own, such as the Western Digital auto-backup software (she has two external hard drives), as well as the Big FIsh games she enjoys.

Anyhoo, she just received the dreaded Blue Screen of Death a few days ago, for unknown reason... I submit it now, in the hopes that one of you fine electro-wizards can analyze it, and help me determine the source, that I may resolve this issue.

Mucho appreciato in advance,

Zovoth Mini042111-01.dmp   Mini042011-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 35461327
One shows tcpip.sys and the classpnp.sys. The classpnp.sys is often caused by a low IRQ on the PNP setting. Go into CMOS and see if there is a setting for PNP OS. If so, make sure it is turned on.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 35461392
Reading minidumps is an inexact science.  Just because the mini-dump points to something does not necessarily mean it is correct.  Mini-dumps often point to video drivers because they are always in use.

How often is the blue screen happening?

First check hardware.  Swap RAM,  check the capacitors on the motherboard and run diagnostics on the hard drive.  It looks to be about five years old and it is good to always check your hardware before you look at software problems.  

If all of those pass checks then you can start digging into the software side.  Can you boot into the OS ?

If so first uninstall all the programs that she added to your clean install.  Does it work?  If so start adding the other programs back in.

Give us more data on what is happening and when if these do not solve your issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 35461931
Stop Error/BugCheck: 0x100000D4  
Parameter/Argument 1: 0xf61a3038 memory referenced
Parameter/Argument 2: 0x1c IRQL
Parameter/Argument 3: 0x1 value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation
Parameter/Argument 4: 0x804e164e address which referenced memory
Probable Cause ntoskrnl.exe ( nt+a64e )
Details:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000646.htm
Attempt:
Try to do an SFC /scannw from a windows xp os disk of the proper service pack
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 35461939
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35464730
they both say :
SYSTEM_SCAN_AT_RAISED_IRQL_CAUGHT_IMPROPER_DRIVER_UNLOAD (d4)
A driver unloaded without cancelling lookaside lists, DPCs, worker threads, etc.
The broken driver's name is displayed on the screen.

imo, it could be caused by a new install, or update
can you set it back to a day it was ok? use system restore

if still problems, i suggest to run memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
0