[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to use A records in DNS to 301 redirect websites

Posted on 2011-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
How to use A records in DNS to 301 redirect websites
0
Comment
Question by:epugliese
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35461763
Changing A record is different than a 301 redirect.  The latter is done by webserver.  In Apache, it is done by mod_rewrite.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 35492328
Hi,

A records in DNS to 301 redirect is not possible. You can use IIS or Apache to do that. See the article: http://www.webconfs.com/how-to-redirect-a-webpage.php .


0