?
Solved

Running A 2008 Terminal Server License Server in conjuction with 2003 Terminal Server.

Posted on 2011-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are a 2003 Server shop, and all of our clients and our large citrix farm uses terminal server licenses from our 2003 AD domain controllers. I have one single application that is going to require 2008 server running terminal services. I notices after installing the TS role that the server was giving an error of the License server version on our 2003 domain controller that it automatically discovered.

This makes obvious sense, and I figured I could just make this one 2008 server a TS License server role as well. Before installing it though I got to thinking how this would affect our current 2003 AD structure. I have fear that installing this 2008 TC CAL server will "take over" and all of our terminal servers would be pointing to this one 2008 server. Would that be the case, I cant seem to find documentation on running both and the application vendor was no help.

Thanks, Mike
0
Comment
Question by:FWST-Systems
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:FWST-Systems
ID: 35467398
Anybody?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35468939
OK, taking off the ZA hat and putting on the Expert hat...  You should be able to install the 2008 TS CALs on your 2003 TS server.  You cannot "move" the 2003 CALs to the 2008 TS server.  You must have 2008 TS CALs for that.  It would be better to use your 2003 machine.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1500 total points
ID: 35468944
A higher version of Terminal Server can handle lower versions of licenses.

A lower version of Terminal Server cannot handle higher versions of licenses.

i.e.

TS 2003 can handle TS 2003 and 2000
TS 2008 can handle TS 2008, 2003, 2000

You can have multiple TS license servers.  Manually point your terminal servers to the license server you want them to use, either via the registry or TS Configuration.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35469102
Thanks for the correction, Carl.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35469177
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FWST-Systems
ID: 35469229
Thanks for all the help, looks like we can manage it from here.
0