[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Taking a Sonicwall to England

Posted on 2011-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can't think of any reason why this would be a problem, but I wanted to throw it out there.

If you configured a Sonicwall here in North America, specifically got a tunnel configured to another SW, do you think it would be a problem taking the unit to London, England?  And then just changing the WAN IP?  I understand there are power differences, but other than that, the Internet is the Internet, right?  Or is there an angle I'm missing here...
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 500 total points
ID: 35461679
Assuming you're going to be connected to a stright internet connection (no proxy, no authentication, no firewall) that allows VPN/IP SEC tunnels, it should work.  Also, you should check whether it's going to be an IPV4 or IPV6 connection.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 500 total points
ID: 35463105
When you mentioned a specific tunnel to another Sonicwall....you are going to to have to modify the VPN tunnel configuration specific to the ISP settings in England.  So the site to site tunnel will not work if you move sonicwall to another location the VPN tunnel will not work unless it is re-configured.
0