?
Solved

Exchange Email Routing

Posted on 2011-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Our Exchange Org accepts emails for 5 different domain names (company1.com, company2.com, etc). Now, out of these 5 domains we sold 2 to a other company. On the closing day we are going to change external MX record to point to their mail GW.

Question - once we change external MX, if any one from our company sends an email to that 2 domains, it should route thru the VPN we already have with that company and hit their mail GW. What configuration should I change, such as deleting these two domains from Accepted Domains list or delete send connectors or creating internal MX record? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:didba
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
J P earned 1000 total points
ID: 35463386
should be okay to delete from the "accepted domain list"
this is mainly concerned with inbound mail, unless you wish to relay for the 2 leaving domains

"send connector" can delete or change
if other side exchange is all up and running and able to handle the 2 domains, add/change the network tab section to them and can test a message to see if routes direct to them

"internal mx record", this could be an optional step, generally not required. but i suppose it can marginally reduce the external dns queries but at expense of administration overhead

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1000 total points
ID: 35466338
Delete them from accepted domains and Exchange will find a way to route it. You don't need a VPN to send emails to those companies after the move. Exchange will send it through the internet.

You can keep or delete any connectors you have in place. It's more of a choice, both will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:didba
ID: 35467817
Rajith_Enchiparambil - thank you for your response. We need to route emails to and from these domains over the VPN because of security and compliance reasons. Do I need to create any new send/recive connectors to accept and send email to thier mail GW?

SEXYABS - Can you please explain how to do "add/change the network tab section to them and can test a message to see if routes direct to them"?
0