[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 2650

Posted on 2011-04-25
18
Medium Priority
?
2,339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2650 that is no longer under warranty and I have a Fan #4 that has failed. I had to reset the button on the back of the server to get the server to boot up. I don't want it to crash again. Looks like I have 7 fans in this box (see below)
The fan is not reading right now, it has a big red "X" in the Dell Open Manager software. I am not sure what to do with this. Any help would be greatly appeciated.  Thanks, Kathy
===============================================    
        Warning Threshold  Failure Threshold
Status  Probe Name  Reading  Minimum  Maximum  Minimum  Maximum
             
  ESM MB Fan1 RPM  7980 RPM  3000 RPM  9540 RPM  2460 RPM  10020 RPM
  ESM MB Fan2 RPM  7980 RPM  3000 RPM  9540 RPM  2460 RPM  10020 RPM
  ESM MB Fan3 RPM  7440 RPM  4680 RPM  9540 RPM  3960 RPM  10020 RPM
  ESM MB Fan4 RPM  0 RPM  4680 RPM  9540 RPM  3960 RPM  10020 RPM
  ESM MB Fan5 RPM  7200 RPM  4680 RPM  9540 RPM  3960 RPM  10020 RPM
  ESM MB Fan6 RPM  7140 RPM  4680 RPM  9540 RPM  3960 RPM  10020 RPM
  ESM MB Fan7 RPM  7200 RPM  4680 RPM  9540 RPM  3960 RPM  10020 RPM
 
0
Comment
Question by:ThermoPort
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35461522
Try swapping the fan with another in the box to make sure it is just the fan.  If it is, replace it.  If the error stays in the same slot, then you have a bad motherboard slot (which can occasionally be fixed by updating BIOS and ESM firmware).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35461540
I do have the latest BIOS,  not sure about the ESM firmware. I will try swapping the fans and checking the ESM firmware. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35461567
I suggest the ESM because it is the device that is actually responsible for managing fan speeds and reporting.  Generally, as the BIOS and ESM are inter-dependent, they should be updated together to prevent a number of strange issues that can arise.  Good luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35461746
It's almost certainly the fan in my opinion, only because the motherboard doesn't have moving parts and fans ARE moving parts.  Definitely follow PowerEdgeTech's diagnostic instructions, but I'll be surprised if it's the motherboard.

If by chance it does turn out to be the motherboard, you can potentially get a similar fan and hook it into a standard power cable or another relatively standard/common power source.  It won't read properly from the motherboard, but it should help keep things cool and ensure the system continues to run in a stable manner.  (This is not ideal, but if you insist on using an old server, it may be the best option - again, IF it's the motherboard, which it probably isn't)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35461867
Fan #4 is the primary processor fan (AKA the only one that isn't working if you run it with the case open :))
Replacement is Dell P/N 8J202 Fan & 5J294 Processor Fan Assembly
Process is straightforward - as ever Dell have guides on just about every stage including checking the status LEDs and replacement process
Really worth keeping one in stock as you don't have Dell backing you up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35461940
Thank you, I think I will order a fan and just replace it, sounds like that would be less downtime right now.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35462378
Fans are hot-swappable, so replacing the fan won't require downtime, but removing more than one at a time is not supported (although I've done this with non-processor fans without issue, I wouldn't recommend it in this scenario).  As it is almost always the fan (although I've seen the board connector go bad or simply need a reseat on these too), simply ordering another would involve no downtime to replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35462410
This is GREAT news! I am looking into a fan now.

This is a great website for help and everytiime I come here all of you have been so helpful.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35462537
Thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35479184
Hi,
I have a couple of questinos, I brought a cooling fan and when I open the server I could not tell which fan is #4. Also I have two bigger fans near the back of the server, what are these used for?  How do I tell which fan I need to replace.

thank you, :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35479442
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35480341
The fan locations are labeled on the board - not very large, but they are there.  It is the rear fan for processor 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35482634
So I guess I got the wrong size fan, I ordered the little one, OK back to order the processor fan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35482674
I am seeing that both the Dell P/N 8J202 Fan & 5J294 Processor Fan Assembly are the same and my question is that the two fans near the back are a lot wider then the fans near the front of the server. Is there another part number for the fans?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35486390
Oh dear! This is my fault I'm afraid.   There are two entries in my Dell Spares list for the fans:

P/N 8J202 Fan & 5J294 Processor Fan Assembly
P/N 5Y378  CPU Fan & 4Y364  Processor Fan Assembly

I think I've given you the front & rear part #'s not the smaller CPU fans which is what you actually need :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35486425
Whew, I thought I was losing it. Thanik you so much for this information, having a few extra fans for that old server can't hurt anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 36005418
I did buy the fan but decided the server was to old to use so the server was replaced. Thank you!!!!
0