[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup for Windows Server 2008R2

Posted on 2011-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,

I'm looking for advice on a simple piece of backup software, which can be used for a very small business running W2k8.  I have a 2TB Lacie (esata/usb) that will be used in conjunction with the software.  They're only backing up 10GB of data at the moment and I was hoping to find something that has some granularity, in the sense that I can restore an individual file, if needed.

Any suggestions?

Thanks for all your help in advance.

Mike.
0
Comment
Question by:Mbrowwn
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35461650
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 35461668
Try the following -- www.metiix.com   $50 / server  per month.  Gives you block level de-dup, 448 encryption and the ability to securely backup offsite.

It lets you keep multiple versions of a file.  You limit (or dont) the number of versions it saves.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35461700
The built-in backup isn't suitable?  Are you using Volume Shadow Copy as well?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mbrowwn
ID: 35461738
Askurat1,   thank you for the suggestion.  I currently own BackupExec 2010R2 and haven't been happy with the product. I could install the software at this site but I don't often visit the location and I need to be sure the backup will run without any intervention.  In my experience with BE, something goes wrong once a week with either the backup or restore so I was trying to stay away from this product.

ArmyGroo, thank you als for the suggestions.  The server at the current location doesn't have internet access so I suppose an online solution wouldn't work.

Do you guys potentially have any other suggestions?

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35461755
Acronis Backup & Recovery is also a possibility.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 35462267
Metiix can be used locally to a NAS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 35462326
I see you have USB -- It does support USB -- http://www.metiix.com/questions


What hardware and storage do I need at my destinations?

The power of Metiix block level dynamics allows you to use any hardware and disk configuration that suites you at your destinations. All that is required at any destination is one Metiix client license loaded onto a Windows or Linux platform and some disk to write to. Choose from: USB, FW, ATA, e-SATA, SATA, SCSI, iSCSI, internal disk, DAS, NAS, or SAN. Mix and match disk manufacturers, hardware types, and the amount of destinations deployed.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 35479444
how about RSYNC running under cygwin doing something like this http://www.mikerubel.org/computers/rsync_snapshots/ ?

0