Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best PHP Question and Answer script?

Posted on 2011-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need a Question and Answer script for a PHP website. Idially, I'd want to be able to use the existing site's login.

I'd appreciate recommendations on open source scripts or tutorials.

Using with PHP5, MySQL and would prefer a script that uses AJAX and/or jQuery.

Thanks for your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:birwin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:scifo_dk
ID: 35461894
If you need some kind of survey script theres these to recognized ones:
http://www.limesurvey.org/

and

http://www.hotscripts.com/listing/phpesp/
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35462822
What do you want the script to do?  Is it to quiz people on subject-matter topics?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35462996
No, it is a pure Q & A, like Google answers or stackoverflow
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35463006
Correction:

That should read  Yahoo Answers
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
scifo_dk earned 2000 total points
ID: 35463156
ok, take a look at this:
http://www.question2answer.org/install.php

Most of the scripts out there are not free, but here are some of the commercial ones for comparison:
http://www.questionanswerscript.com/demo.php
and
http://www.alstrasoft.com/askme.htm
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35463312
Look at the bottom of this page.  Maybe the link to ExpertBase would offer something useful?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35463403
question2answer looks perfect, and it is free. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:scifo_dk
ID: 35463411
Your welcome :)
0