Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Intel I3 3.2gh dual quad vs Amd Anthlon II X4 645

Posted on 2011-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently use CS2 and Roxio easy dvd creator. I am currrently running a Pentium 4 cpu with 3.0gh and hyperthreading. I would like to build my own system that is faster then what I have now. Based on what I am working with I am torn between the Intel 3.2gh dual quad sandy bridge processor  and Anthlon II X4 645. I do know the Amd does not have an L3 cache and wonder  if that would be less efficeint. Any thoughts would be aprecaited
0
Comment
Question by:bigpro2011
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35461910
Honestly I'd go with the 2nd gen i7 2700. It beats the pants off anything right now and the price is right. It uses the 1155 chipset.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 35462124
A Core i3 550 3.2GHz CPU scores 3089 on PassMark's CPUMark.

The Athlon II X4 645 scores 3690.

So between those two CPU's, the Athlon has a better overall performance.

HOWEVER ... the i3 550 only has two cores, so it's per core performance is much better than the Athlon -- so single threaded applications will run much better on the i3.

Personally, I'd go with an i5 2500 (6506 on PassMark)  or an i7-2600k (9184 on PassMark)  ==>  both are outstanding Sandy Bridge CPUs.

For comparison purposes, your current P-IV scores 491 on PassMark.
0