Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Calendar Issue

Posted on 2011-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I tried to import a calender from my old computer running Vista and Office 2007 to new computer running Windows 7 and Office 2010.  The calendar was imported successfully and I can use it.  However, it says the reminders and what not won't show because it is not the main calendar.  How do I make it the main calendar?
0
Comment
Question by:Midwest
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 800 total points
ID: 35461916
So it sounds like you have two Calendars (minimum) in your Outlook Calendars now. You can either go to the imported Calendar, go to List View, select all and then move the items into the main Calendar, or you could export all the items from the imported Calendar into PST and then re-import them INTO the main Calendar itself.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KeterHD earned 1200 total points
ID: 35461934
+1. Also, here's an article from Microsoft on how to do that exactly:

(First, switch Outlook into Folders view to see your current Calendar  folder and your default Calendar. Then, follow the directions here:

Clearing the filter from an existing view
To clear the filter from an existing tabular view, follow these steps:
Click to select the Outlook Calendar folder.
On the View tab, click Change view, and then click to select one of the tabular views such as By List or ByCategory.
On the View menu, click Reset View.
Click Yes to reset the view to the original settings.
Defining a new tabular view
To define a new permanent tabular view, follow these steps:
Click to select the Calendar folder.
On the View tab, click Change view, click Manage Views, and then click New.
Type a name for the new view, click to select Table, and then click OK.
In Advanced View Settings, click Sort.
In the Sort items by list, click to select Start and Ascending.
In the Then By list, click to select (none), and then click OK.
Click OK, and then click Apply View.
Either of the previous procedures will display a list of all Calendar items.

After all items are displayed, follow these steps:
To select all items, use the keyboard shortcut, CONTROL+A.  
To copy the items, use the keyboard shortcut, CONTROL+C.
Click to select the destination folder.
Note To paste the items correctly, the destination folder must be a calendar folder.
To paste the items, use the keyboard shortcut, CONTROL+V.

This process inserts a copy of all the Calendar items into the destination folder.

(Source)
0