?
Solved

How to tell what HTTP ports I can use?

Posted on 2011-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know I can do a netstat -an and see all the listening and established ports.  How do I know though what port I can use for a new web application setup is available for me to use?
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
torvir earned 1000 total points
ID: 35462041
You can use all tcp ports that are not marked as listening.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gk
ID: 35465315
Well-known ports: 0–1023  
Registered ports: 1024–49151
Dynamic, private or ephemeral ports: 49152–65535

But there are many ports not commonly registered in 1024-49151 range.
So you can select a non conflicting port. For ports assigned refer:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 35810767
thanks
0