[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove operating system from laptop

Posted on 2011-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how to remove opersting system from my computer.

Basically i have windows xp2003 on D:/ drive

Whn i am trying to format.. i am not get any options to format.. some how i installed it again on c:/ drive
So Now i want to remove either one from my computer..

Can any one guide me how to format my computer..
I have XP cd too..
0
Comment
Question by:lucky20
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 248 total points
ID: 35462249
The information you provided is a little confusing, however when you boot to the installation disk it should give you a list or partitions on where you want to install the drive, if it asks you to repair just skip it.  You can delete the partitions in the menu for it will ask you on the bottom of the screen (push L to delete), if you see more than 1 partition check to see if you have any media card readers on the system, you will have to disconnect the media card reader so it does not mess up your drive letters and reboot.  You should only be able to install to 1 empty partition unless you have 2 hard drives etc.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 252 total points
ID: 35462327
Formatting the drive will remove all your programs and data - period.  Continue with this process with that knowledge.

If you have anything on the drive you need to back up/copy elsewhere do this before using the process outlined below

Did you read the bit up there ^^ ??

Are you sure?

OK then ...



Put the XP CD in the CD/DVD drive.

Restart the computer

You should see the message "Press any key to boot from CD" so press any key :)
If you don't see this message you need to change the boot order of you PC - if you don't know how to do that stop at this point and ask for instructions.


When the install disk boots up press Enter at the 'Welcome to Setup' page.
Press F8 to agree to the license.
 
When asked if you want to repair your existing installation press Esc to ignore the repair option.

Now select the partition where Windows is currently installed.
Press D to delete it. Press L to confirm the delete.

That's your data gone!

Now create and format a new partition.

Select the unpartitioned space and press 'C' to create a new partition.

Allocate the maximum amount of space available (unless you want to partiton the drive - again if you need help with that ask) then press Enter.

Now select the partition you’ve created and format it. Choose the NTFS optiion "quick format".

Once the new partition is formatted, you can install Windows XP from your CD or you can just quit leaving you with a computer with an NTFS formatted hard drive but no operating system - you can install one later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lucky20
ID: 35466432
thanks

I will try this now..

0