?
Solved

how to scrape a webpage for data.

Posted on 2011-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HellO,

I need to scrape a webpage for data. I need just one table.
 http://www.kitco.com/market/

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:samprg
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35462406
What do you mean?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35462977
The Microsoft Jet driver can do that (if on MS OS). For test you can use Excel: Go into Data > Import External Data > New WebQuery, and provide the link (and press Start). Then click on the yellow arrow pointing to the table you want to retrieve - but watch the blue frame, which determines what is interpreted as HTML table. After pressing Import, that table will be displayed in Excel. It is still connected to the source, so you can simple update the values using the Context Menu > Refresh Data  somewhere in the data area.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SlobberyBoxerDog
ID: 35463902
I'm assuming you are going to write code to do this ? If so have a look at
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/weather.aspx

This guy then wrote more code to dig out the parts he wanted, but  more elegant solution would be to use XSLT if you know it. A regular expression may also obtain the info you need.
0