Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

external ftp access error

Posted on 2011-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having trouble connecting to our external ftp site. The name resolves to the correct ip address where the site is hosted using tracert and nslookup. However when I try to access with ie I get a cannot display the page error. I can access the ftp site from outside our network. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:linknetworks
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35462382
Firewall-issue? Are you able to telnet to the FTP server?

telnet sitename.com 21

Presuming that you have default port 21 set for FTP traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linknetworks
ID: 35462415
cannot telnet to port 21. I can telnet to port 21 on another ftp site and can alos access that same ftp site via ie. I assume that means they are using a different port number?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35462441
Does the FTP site mandate secure connections (SFTP)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linknetworks
ID: 35462464
I don't think so. I can access outside our network using ftp.sitename.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Laxmang
Laxmang earned 1000 total points
ID: 35462624
Please check whether access control list on firewall or router is set to block this specific site.

connect any of laptop to the WAN connection of your office network  for time being to just check this issue and try to access same FTP site. it will confirm whether problem is from your end or ISP end.

I will recommend you to do this R&D in after office hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linknetworks
ID: 35462661
couple of notes:

I can telnet to the ftp site from outside the network, and I am on the same isp as the client.

There are no entries in the acl on the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linknetworks
ID: 35462751
This is the nslookup output from the server. Does this mean that it is attempting to load the ftp site on the local server?

Default Server:  blvdsvr.boulevard.local
Address:  192.168.1.4

ftp.victoriaboulevard.com
Server:  blvdsvr.boulevard.local
Address:  192.168.1.4

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    victoriaboulevard.com
Address:  66.180.175.24
Aliases:  ftp.victoriaboulevard.com

>
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Laxmang
Laxmang earned 1000 total points
ID: 35465474
do you have any in house DNS server in your office (to resolve  domain query) if yes then check record for same site. check alias record as well.
Have you  tried  by connecting any laptop directly to the wan port.
are yo facing this problem on all the pc in LAN or on any specific pc on network. in case any specific machine please check host file for  entry of  ftp.victoriaboulevard.com
and please update whether you can access ftp using  IP address or not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linknetworks
ID: 35470153
Thanks for your help. Turned out to be an issue with the ISP.
0