Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP - imea 1/2/3 whata the difference?

Posted on 2011-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27


http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=uk&prodNameId=3562006&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3558902&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4063

HP Print View Software 2.0.0
1 Oct 2010 34.8 56K: 1h
512K: 9m    
HP Color LaserJet CM1312 MFP Series Full Solution AM-EMEA1 5.1
27 Oct 2009 308.2 56K: >8h
512K: 1h    
HP Color LaserJet CM1312 MFP Series Full Solution AP 5.1
27 Oct 2009 294 56K: >8h
512K: 1h    
HP Color LaserJet CM1312 MFP Series Full Solution EMEA2 5.1
27 Oct 2009 308 56K: >8h
512K: 1h    
HP Color LaserJet CM1312 MFP Series Full Solution EMEA3 5.1
27 Oct 2009 305 56K: >8h
512K: 1h
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35462478
Well, this seems to be related to regions. EMEA stands for Europe, Middle East, Africa. I'm guessing AP stands for Americas, Pacific.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 2000 total points
ID: 35465707
The different numbers relate to different driver support within HP.
It is Europe, Middle East and Africa though.

AM (Americas)
EMEA (Europe, Middle-East, Africa)
AP (Asia-Pacific)

EMEA1 (Americas/Western Europe) English, Catalan, Hebrew, Italian, Spanish, Dutch, French, German, Portuguese

EMEA2 (Northern Europe) English, Estonia (English driver), Danish, Latvian (English driver), Lithuania (English driver), Swedish, Finnish, Norwegian

EMEA3 (Eastern Europe) English, Arabic, Bulgarian (English driver), Czech, Croatian (English driver), French, Greek, Hungarian, Kazakh (English driver), Polish, Romanian (English driver), Russian, Serbian (English driver), Slovak, Slovenian (English driver), Turkish, Ukrainian (Russian driver)

EMEA4 (Asia Pacific) English, Japanese, Indonesian - Bahasa (English driver), Korean, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Thai, Vietnamese (English driver)

What then cofuses me is why they have AP and EMEA4....seem to be the same thing!
0