?
Solved

HP M3027 Printer Scan-to-Email error

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Working with an HP M3027 Multifunction printer remotely.

I have entered in the SMTP server settings correctly into the configuration menu and have tested to make sure emails can be sent/received.

When trying to scan a document to an email address, the printer comes back with the following error message:

"Error executing digital send job. Job failed."

According to what I have looked up, this is a problem with either the email address being entered in incorrectly, or the SMTP server not functioning properly. Email addresses are entered in correctly and the SMTP server settings are correct.

Any ideas on what could be the cause of the error?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35462518
Does your network or ISP allow that IP to send smtp?  We had to request permission from AT&T for smtp before we could send email from our scanner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
ID: 35462627
We are using the ISP's smtp server. It is working from workstations using Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CincyItSolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 35465718
A few things to check. First, make sure you have dns entries setup properly if your using a host name instead of an ip address. Secondly double check your gateway address, this has burnt me on more than one occasion. Do you have the option of setting up a reply address? If so, just temporarily, use a valid address for testing. I have come across some mail servers that would not send mail because the return address did not exist. If you have smtp authentication option try using it. Just because your test shows that your connecting to the smtp server does not really mean a whole lot, that is a generic test and is a good start but as you can see it is not really all that accurate.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35466089
What is the email address of the printer, and will the ISP accept email from that address? If you're not sure, try giving the printer your own email address, and see if it then works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
ID: 36376252
Thanks, sorry so long to follow up.
0