[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

when browsing to internal owa site of exchange 2010 receive an error mesage

Posted on 2011-04-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when pointing browser to internal website of exchange 2010 owa (https://exch-server-name/owa) getting an error message "500 - Internal server error.
There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed." the IIS is running and Outlook Anywhere is enabled, the web address is the same as listed in Internal Url . What else could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:levmik2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35462604
Have you tried going to (https://exch-server-name/owa) outside of your network?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35462610
0
 

Author Comment

by:levmik2000
ID: 35462642
the outside address doesnt work yet ... there is no dns name mapped to it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:levmik2000
ID: 35462666
the microsoft article applies to exchange 2000 and exchange 5.5
 i have exchange 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:levmik2000
ID: 35468061
it looks like there is a problem wit OWA virtual directory of IIS7 of the Windows Server 2008 R2 where exchange 2010 is running
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35470747
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35473825
I'd be looking for and in the server logs...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lakeofafrica earned 2000 total points
ID: 35474056
You can try this, be aware the main command does a server restart and this isn't related to your exact problem but it can't hurt as it makes sure all pre requisites are installed.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000429.htm

0