?
Solved

SBS 2011 customer that can't route email internally

Posted on 2011-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Have customer with new SBS 2011 server with .local internal namespace.  Users can send and receive mail to and from external senders, but they cannot send to each other locally.  They get an error "email address could not be found.  AD is wroking seemingly fine. Need help.
0
Comment
Question by:071171
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35467512
Posting the exact NDR error could help. Do you have the same error sending mail using outlook and owa?
Have you checked at recipient that the used address exists under SMTP adresses?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35467884
Have you run the setup your internet address wizard?
Is this an upgrade from SBS 2003 or SBS 2008?
0