?
Solved

Windows 7 Erase Program for Free Space

Posted on 2011-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that has Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit running on a laptop.  The laptop is encrypted using Windows BitLocker.   The client would like a program (paid or free) that would erase all the free space on the disk with zeros and one......

He handles very sensitive information and wants to make sure it is gone after he empties his recycle bin
0
Comment
Question by:MainSail2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 35462683
Ccleaner will do this. It uses a wonderful wipe tool

Here's the link:
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainSail2007
ID: 35462788
Thanks Ken; I do use CCleaner myself but it does not do a write to all the free space areas...writing that sometimes up to 10 times helps to ensure that is gone.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael earned 2000 total points
ID: 35462799
Here's an alternative
http://www.heidi.ie/eraser/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35464814
i found this BCWipe program easy to use : http://www.jetico.com/
0