?
Solved

Self signing certificate

Posted on 2011-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Exchange 2007.  Through the Exchange management shell I renewed my self signed certificate.   However the Outlook clients still get a out of date message.  What more do I need to do?
Outlook-Security.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Dawson
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35462688
is it still using the old certificate?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35462694
have you followed this, by testing new certificate and removing the old

http://exchangepedia.com/2008/01/exchange-server-2007-renewing-the-self-signed-certificate.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 35462710
You may also want to check the date and the time of the user who's trying to access Exchange. This happens when the time and or date is wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Dawson
ID: 35462773
Look like I have two that are valid and two that art not..  How / should I delete the invalid ones?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35462792
Get-ExchangeCertificate |FL

lists all certificates

Remove-ExchangeCertificate –Thumbprint “58C846DEEA2865CA9E6DD4B42329A9AC994EBF63”

but you need to use the correct thumbprint
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Dawson
ID: 35462966
That procedure worked. After all ! I forgot to enable it for IIS
Thanks  a lot .
Tim
0