?
Solved

How do you open a .FULL file in MS SQL Server?

Posted on 2011-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a backup copy of my MS SQL Server databases and the file is a .full format.  How do I open this file in MS SQL Server?  Do I need to convert this?  How can I restore this file to my MS SQL Server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TigerBlood
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 35462845
Backup up should have extenstion .bak.

I dont believe its FULL (I heard of some times back, some log file had this .FULL extension). Else your file was renamed by someone.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35463474

If its an actual backup file, just restore it.

From SSMS
Right click on databases
Select Restore Database
select that file
0
 

Author Comment

by:TigerBlood
ID: 35463612
@radceasar: local backup files on the SQL server are .bak.

I should have been more clear in my description  We are running eVault offsite backups on this sql server and have the eVault SQL agent installed. When I run the restore it produces a .full file. I can definitely confirm that nobody renamed this file.  

Is SQL server compatible with this type of file and can it be restored in this state?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 35464843
just rename the .FULL   file with .bak and it can be sucessfully restored
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35464951
This is not a valid format (It should be .bak)
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 35465970
note: the file extension does not matter for the backup file to be valid or not (just to make sure there is no misunderstanding).
there is strictly no need to rename the file to be able to restore it !

did you try to restore the file using the GUI and/or T-SQL ?
if yes, what errors did you run into?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TigerBlood
ID: 35472806
@sqlsrvr - I renamed this file to .bak and tried to open it but was not successful and it was not readable.  I was able to open thwe file in notepad but the file content was not legible.  I did not get any error as such when opening the file.  this was all through the MS SQL Server GUI.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35473080
as noted above: you cannot "open" the file, as it seems to be a backup file.

run this SQL to see if it's really a valid backup file:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173778.aspx
RESTORE FILELISTONLY FROM FILE='C:\yourfile.FULL' 

Open in new window


if that shows some backup/restore information: it IS a valid backup file.
if that command returns an error, well, then it's not a valid backup file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TigerBlood
ID: 35480774
@ Angellll - I went through the restore pocedure in the GUI and was able to quiry the DB.
0