?
Solved

Trying to force a laptop to connect to a network w/o a prompt

Posted on 2011-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A client's Dell Latitude won't automatically connect to the office network.  The network settings on his wireless card are shown below.  Are there any other settings that tell Windows 7, "Connect to this network without prompting me!"
Wireless-Settings.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael earned 800 total points
ID: 35462957
Have you tried removing the wireless setting and starting over again? This should prompt you to automatically connect to the WAP. If that doesn't fix it, you may have to move the SSID up so that it tries that before any other Wireless connection.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 35463182
is it a secured or open access  point? secured it will connect without a prompt.. unsecured it may ask are you sure?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35463276
KenTankrus,

Moving it up the list did the trick.  

ve3ofa,

It's a secured network (good question, however)
0