[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Any way to find out whose Outlook is in Cache Mode from the Exchange Server

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Exchange 2003 Server (running on Windows Server 2003) with Outlook 2007 as clients.
Is there anyway I can check which user has his/her Outlook setup in 'Cache Mode' from the Exchange Server?
(I know from Outlook itself.)

0
Comment
Question by:Asgar2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 35463420
I think this option is only viewable from the workstation. There may be a GPO you can set to specify cached or not cached.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nwgservices
nwgservices earned 1000 total points
ID: 35464978
Hey There,

I think this is possible, please check out what i found here

Sure thing Get-LogonStatistics “UserName” | FL Name, ClientName, ClientMode

mode = 0/1/2 0 = 'unknown' and seems to indicate pre-Outlook 2003 or some other clients like blackberry. 1 = Online mode 2 = Cached mode

Hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nwgservices
ID: 35513977
Hello Asgar2,
I was wondering if my suggestion was helpful in any way.

Kind regards,
NWGServices
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asgar2
ID: 35514382
nwgservices,

I am not familiar with this program.
Is this a command-line program part of Exchange?
I Googled it and couldn't find much info.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nwgservices
ID: 35695781
Hey There Asgar2,

I am sorry this is a exchagne 2007 powershell option and therefor not usefull for you.

Kind regards,

NWGservices.
0