Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Good Linux Dedicated Server Provider

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Experts,

I need some assistance with a Dedicated Server provider.  I currently use Rackspace on the cloud.  The server works great, and the customer support is phenomenal, however, on the cloud, cron jobs are limited to 15 minutes which means that I have to break my long script into 10 pieces to get it to run completely...

I have tried SoftLayer and they have unlimited crons, but the customer servcie is very weak and they are hard to deal with.

So with that in mind, who do you use?  I need PHPmyAdmin, MySQL and cron jobs that dont cut off!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rlb1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
scifo_dk earned 1000 total points
ID: 35463441
You should take a look at http://www.liquidweb.com/
I'm more then happy with everything there. If you want to go into details about their possibilities for cron jobs, you can chat with a 3rd level supporter 24/7/365.

//Scifo_dk
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 35463442
Consider SliceHost.

Also, call ChiHost.com and speak to Nick Gilbert.  Tell him I sent you.  He may or may not be able to do everything you need, but he will be honest about it and he won't waste your time!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35463447
Afterthought... I have also used Liquid Web with good results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlb1
ID: 35463467
Thanks for your input.  I will contact them!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rlb1
ID: 35463468
Thanks
0