?
Solved

Can not ope C: drive with double click

Posted on 2011-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts:

I have been dealing with this problem for a while. When I double click C: drive this message pop up  DoubleClickPopUp I have tried the deleting autorun.inf file running registry cleaner. Any idea what could have cause this? and if there is any solution?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shashi Patel
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35463367
Download and run Malwarebytes in a full scan. Let us know what you find.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/malwarebytes-anti-malware
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35464806
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shashi Patel
ID: 35468104
Hello yobri: I install malwarebytes did full scan it found some bad registry but it did not fix the problem

Hello nobus: which zip file should I download? I download directory zip file but it did not fix my problem also.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35468632
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shashi Patel
ID: 35469282
Nobus, you posted wrong link
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35473044
oh, sorry - here the correct one :  http://www.thewindowsclub.com/file-association-fixer-for-windows-7-vista-released

i must add i never tried it yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shashi Patel
ID: 35690350
nobus:

this fixed the problem, thank you very much
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35690429
tx for feedback
0