[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bootmgr is missing after imaging windows 7 machine

Posted on 2011-04-25
14
Medium Priority
?
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just applied a .wim image file that i created from a windows 7 machine and  when the machine starts up there is an error saying "Bootmgr is missing". Is there a command that needs to be ran after applying a .wim image image? I ran the following commands from diskpart prior to applying the .wim image.
Diskpart
Select disk 0
Clean
Create primary partition
Active
Assign letter=c

 
0
Comment
Question by:henjohn1520
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 35463435
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 35463756
Did you sysprep the image before taking the image. If not this may help:
http://theitbros.com/capture-and-deploy-image-without-sysprep
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35463906
I suspect your partition scheme was different on the system where you created the WIM and the system you applied it to.  I would recommend booting to the Windows 7 recovery option on the CD and running the automated repairs... it may take 3-4 passes, but that should fix it.  You'll probably need to recreate the WIM later though or ensure your partitioning is always the same as it was (in terms of partitions total, not sizes).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35465355
if automated reapairs does not fix the problem you can follow this way..

choose command prompt from recovery options (from CD) .
copy bootmgr from the cd to C:\
execute below command.

bcdboot c:\windows

The bcdboot.exe command-line tool is used to copy critical boot files to the
system partition and to create a new system BCD store.

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 35465356
Normally there is 100MB small partition called MSR partition which holds BootMgr file and Boot folder. If you did not image this partition then the error is quite understandable. And this partition is set always active.
If you move the BootMgr to C: drive before taking image, delete MSR partition and make the Windows boot from C: drive only then you can take the images easily and it will not give you this error.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35465404
i do agree with what noxcho said.
I think  if you try to image only the C: drive as Noxcho said, you will have to manualy create the BCD store as the BCD store is saved in that 100 MB MSR partition under \boot directory on each system after applying wim.Better idea would be first make both changes (bootmgr and bcd) and then image.apply image on systems and those should boot directly.

The command i said should do that (should be run offline not directly from windows).



0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35467992
What command would i use o to move the bootmgr and to c: drive? I
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 35468243
/rebuildbcd
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 35468256
sorry,  bootrec /RebuildBcd
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35470001
since there is no Boot directory in C: , i would suggest use

bcdboot c:\windows

It will do all the necessary patching required including copying BCD parameters from templates
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35811483
Explanation of problem root and possible solution were posted in ID: 35465356 by Noxcho.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35906626
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0