?
Solved

How to Repair Windows Server 2008 with SP2?

Posted on 2011-04-25
18
Medium Priority
?
1,442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I've an Exchange Server 2010 running on Windows Server 2008 with SP2. Both Windows and Exchange is up to date. I install all available service packs and updates. This server is running on CentOS 5 in a virtual environment. The hardware is Dell PowerEdge 1950 server.

[I installed Exchange 2010 on fresh installation of Windows Server 2008. From day 1, I'm experiencing a lot off issues. Event Viewer is filled with huge information. Today the server completely unresponsive. I restarted couple of times and reinstalled .NET framework 3.5 with SP1.]

Issues: I can't open any MMC, When I open Event Viewer, it displays "Microsoft Management Console has stopped working." message. It happens even when I try to open Server Manager and Exchange Management Console. Also Exchange Services are also not responding. Most of the services are in "Stopping" stage.

I ran the Windows Files Scanner command and it displays the information stating that "It found multiple issues but can't fix it."

The system is not responsive most of the times and taking 100% resources. The process named "w3wp.exe" taking almost 50% resources followed by "MSExchangeTransport.exe" process.

Q: How can I reinstall Windows Server 2008 on top of Server 2008 with SP2 and all the updates? Do I need to just reran the SP2 update again?

Any further help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35463525
how much memory are you running on the host and virtual machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35463536
Virtual Host (CentOS): 16GB
This Server: 4GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35463540
Currently the process "EdgeTransport.exe" is taking 48% of system resources!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35463624
If you're running the edge role that is the only role you can run on the machine. Are you running any other roles on this server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35463633
It's full fledged Exchange Server 2010. The main error is: Microsoft Management Console stopped working...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 35463647
What exchange roles and disks are we talking
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35463663
I can't even open Server Manager and Exchange Management Console.

I've IIS Installed on the server. Exchange: Edge, Transport roles. It works fine until few hours back. Windows Update is disabled. It hangs. I restarted the server. Most of the Exchange roles are in Stopping/Starting stage...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35464033
Can you post the error Event detials recorded in Event viewer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35464059
I can not event open event viewer, etc. the same error message...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35464077
Even

when i try to add the snap-in using mmc, it displays the error message...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 35464125
Instead of reinstalling OS ,Let's start with basic troubleshooting ,

1) Boot the server in Safe Mode
2) Once the server is booted in to safe mode then Disable all the Exchange services
3) After disabling Exchange services boot the server in normal mode and check if server is operating correctly

Letus know the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35464162
I booted the server into Safe mode.
System is taking less than 10% resources, since no exchange services are running at this time.
I tried to open Server Manager, it shows a message indicating that I can open Server Manager in Safe Mode.

After closing the window, I received an alert as shown in the attached image.
 Image
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35464207
Now next steps is to limit the memory usage and then start the Exchange services

Please refer this article to limit the memory usage

http://eightwone.com/2010/03/25/limiting-exchange-2010-database-cache/

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800531279/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800543181

0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35464258
I did that. Nothing works.

The problem is... I can't open MMC... So I can't open Server Manager, Event Viewer etc...

Also I encountered these issues in this way:
Exchange Management Shell can not connect to Exchange
Exchange Management Console can not connect to Exchange
Microsoft Management Console Stopped Working
High System Resources Usage by two processes: w3wp.exe and EdgeTransport.exe
Reinstalled .NET Framework with SP1
EdgeTransport.exe is taking 48% resources with 1GB of RAM
Total RAM Usage: 96%
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35464272
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35464300
Sure ,please keep us updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35464314
Digging more: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2540222

I will update this shortly....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35495743
SrinathS, Thanks for the points ,Have a nice day.
0