[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recover Standby Database

Posted on 2011-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A couple days ago i ran out of archived log space on the standby.  Since that time, i've not been able to recover past that time.  
I go into SQLPlus and issue a recover standby database until cancel.  

SQL> recover standby database until cancel;

ORA-00279: change 3390948827767 generated at 04/23/2011 05:35:03 needed for
thread 1
ORA-00289: suggestion : /u03/archived_logs/1_101461_665266938.arc
ORA-00280: change 3390948827767 for thread 1 is in sequence #101461

Specify log: {<RET>=suggested | filename | AUTO | CANCEL}
 /u03/archived_logs/1_101461_665266938.arc
ORA-00326: log begins at change 3390949430369, need earlier change
3390948827767
ORA-00334: archived log: '/u03/archived_logs/1_101461_665266938.arc'

When I present the suggested log, i get the 'need earlier change' message.

Change 3390948827767 is in the 1_101461_665266938.arc.
How do I get this standby back to recovering???
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Piloute
Piloute earned 600 total points
ID: 35465471
Hi,

Just go backwards in the logs the recovery process asks for. Suggested is not necessary the good one...

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 35466543
I would contact Oracle Support on this one.

There appears to be a few bugs on this.  The bug reference numbers are talked about in:

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=844708
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 600 total points
ID: 35472861
Run this :

alter database recovery automatic until cancel;

After issuing this ..you need to copy and past in the recovery directory path it is specifying archived needed for recovery
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 35476874
All of you had most parts of the problem.  Oracle support gave me a query that returned unrecoverable_change# in both the primary and standby.  In cases where the unrecoverable_change# on primary was greater than standby i needed to copy from primary to standby.  The big mistake i was making was transferring from primary to the archive_log_dest directory on standby and the managed recovery process was just writing over it.  What I needed to do was transfer to some other directory then issue a SQL command to:
alter database register or replace logfile '/tmp/1_101461_665266938.arc';, then let it recover as much as it would and start the process all over each time i got the 'need earlier/later' number.
Thanks all.
0