?
Solved

EJB Newbie

Posted on 2011-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying to create an EJB project then export the jar to the server and write a client portion to execute it. I need to create one with a non primitive data type. Does anyone have an example or tutorial that I can look at to try and accomplish this. For the previous project I worked on I had 4 files an implementation file local and remote files and a class to add subtract etc.. but the class uses primitive types and like I said I need to implement a reference type.
0
Comment
Question by:nbham29
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nbham29
ID: 35463799
I need to create the code myself. I just need a tutorial that take me through the code step by step. or pretty close.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35463882
those tutorials give you the steps, you just need to add your code to the skeleton from the tutorial
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 35463887
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbham29
ID: 35463905
does it matter that I am running jre6
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbham29
ID: 35463907
Also my type is Standard VM
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 35463909
don't know but jre6 is more or less the latest should be at least  compatible with all earlier
tutorials
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35463915
yes it does, you'll need to download the jdk

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html
0