?
Solved

Excell split cell into 3

Posted on 2011-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone please help me to split this into three?  
I attached the file.  I want the first column (servers) stay the same but the others split into three.  Can do I do that?  Please help.                  

Server-list.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35463826
Something like this?
Copy-of-Xl0000002.xls
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:scifo_dk
ID: 35463831
Like this?
Server-list.xlsx
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35463835
No other way around.  The cells server1,2,3 split into 3 horizontally.  So the first clumn on the left leave intact but the rest split into 3..
Can you tell me how to do it please?  I don't want to bug about that :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
scifo_dk earned 2000 total points
ID: 35463859
I've recorded a little screencast on how to do it, I apologize, but my office is in my native language.
When I right-click the column-label, I choose "Insert" and when I click the button of the ribbon its "Combine and center".

//Scifo_dk
scifo-dk-447694.flv
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35464035
I got an idea.  Thank you!!  The merge function that I needed.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:scifo_dk
ID: 35465832
Your welcome :)
0