?
Solved

Domain controller taking long time to update other domain controllers?

Posted on 2011-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 7 domain controllers.  All domain controllers are in different parts of the county.  When i add a new user on Exchange 2007 server (Win 2003R2) it typically takes hours for the user to show up on the other domain controllers.  How can i speed this up?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:orlandotommy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35464008
Do you have different sites setup in AD for those DCs.  Check to see what the interval time is on the site links.  The default time is 180 minutes, you can lower that.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1328 total points
ID: 35464044
And keep in mind if you have a HUB -> SPOKE architecture it will be a cumulative total of all the links between the first site and the other DC's.

Depends a little on your network if you want to allow full mesh replication and have low interval times... maybe with additional info we could assist further.

Mkline71 is right in his assessment though, thats probably the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orlandotommy
ID: 35464090
How do i check the interval times?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 35464116
Find the site link between two of your sites and look at the properties - it has options for when, and how often replication can occur.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 672 total points
ID: 35464119
You can check in sites and services, check out my screenshot.

Thanks

Mike
Replication-Interval.png
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1328 total points
ID: 35464120
i.e

You may have

Site A, Site B and Site C

if you have 3 sites, and a site link inbetween A<->B and B<->C (hub and spoke) and you have say 1.5 hours replication on the links then it could take 3 hours for a change in site A to make it to site C.

0
 

Author Comment

by:orlandotommy
ID: 35732957
What does "cost" mean?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36128394
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0