Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help diagnose possible PC hardware fault - Windows 7

Posted on 2011-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I have an issue with a clients Windows 7 PC locking up periodically. I have a hunch it could be due to a faulty memory module but would like some input to determine the exact problem before I replace the RAM.

When I go to Action Center in Control Panel and select 'Check for Solutions' there is a very long list of programs that 'Stopped Working' (as indicated in the Summary column).

Please indicate what other information you need in order to help me. I've attached a photo my client took and sent to me, not sure if of any assistance or not. Windows 7 problem
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 900 total points
ID: 35463943
You may want to ask your client what type of software he/she has installed lately.  It may be the issue.  Not sure it's a memory issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:richardsk-octjamaica
ID: 35464076
This may be an infection of malware or a virus as the named file in your snapshot states a failure in explorer.exe which a larger percent of the time is infected thus causing memory like errors. Try updating or changing your anti-virus and scan PC with malwarebytes to root out malware and some trojans, however you may use a ubuntu linux live CD or a windows 7 bootable CD and run there included memory test which will test all sections of the installed memory modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 35464140
Nothing installed just recently, all applications were put on when the machine was set up. They mainly use:
Adobe Photoshop CS2
Corel Draw
Corel Photopaint
VersaWorks
CADlink
Windows Explorer

The problem will occur when using any one of the above applications.

"A problem caused the program to stop working. Windows is searching for a solution etc..." nothing happens once this screen is reached.

The issue is intermittent - will run fine for a week then on any given day will continually come up with this fault.

I realize it is very difficult for you people to assist with limited information & we're probably looking in the wrong place for a solution but if anyone has any ideas it would be appreciated if you shared them.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 35464150
Thanks richardsk will do.

Also note that the "FileDialogServer" program encounters the same issue mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 35464777
you can always run memtest86+ for a couple of passes : www.memtest.org
or run it from the bootavle ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

you can also look in event viewer for problems
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 35495599
Issue is software compatibility with Windows 7, have installed Virtual XP
0