[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What can I do about filtering Outlook emails

Posted on 2011-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Sick & tired of getting all these emails in my Outlook with the word "penis" misspelled 90 different ways. I don't know how they are getting to me as the "recipient" email address is not even me.
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainPickard
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 35464028
There are many spam fighters. If you belong to a domain and want a cloud based filter, I use GFI Mal Max Protection. It works very well, but it works for a domain, not a gmail or yahoo type user.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Madjax earned 1600 total points
ID: 35464684
hi CaptainPickard,

maybe this link can help some: http://spam-filter-review.toptenreviews.com/

and free ones: http://email.about.com/od/windowsspamfightingtools/tp/free_spam.htm

/MadJax
0