[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Domain Controller - WSUS - install on same server?

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok. I have used WSUS on Windows 2003 domain controllers in the past. Looking to see what if it is ok....recommended  with Windows 208 R2.

According to the link below MS is saying there are problems using WSUS on a Windows 2008 R2 DC, wanted to ask if anyone is running a DC and WSUS without issues.


WSUS on Domain Controller – Windows 2008 R2,
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff646928%28WS.10%29.aspx

Issue
WSUS is installed on a domain controller.

Impact
If WSUS is installed a domain controller, this will cause database access issues due to how the database is configured.
Installing WSUS on a domain controller can also cause problems upgrading or installing WSUS in the future.

Resolution
Uninstall WSUS from the domain controller, demote the server to a non-domain controller, and reinstall WSUS.

Alternately, you can install WSUS on a different non-domain controller machine.
For detailed instructions about how to remove WSUS 3.0 SP2, see the Removal section in the Microsoft Support Article 972455: Description of Windows Server Update Services 3.0 Service Pack 2 (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=162639).


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:markpalinux
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35464110
It also wasn't recommended in 2003, see this blog entry   https://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/archive/2006/05/01/WSUS-on-Domain-Controller.aspx

I've personally never run WSUS on a DC, then you have to have IIS on a DC on top of that.  I just like putting WSUS on its own box.  So it is not officially supported but doesn't mean it won't work but if you have a member server I'd put it there.

Common apps services on a DC are

DNS
DFSR
FRS
SCOM agent  
Anti-Virus
Backup Agents
DHCP

Those are just common ones...not all

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 668 total points
ID: 35464254
We have been running WSUS on a DC, in this case Windows Small Business Server, since WSUS v2.

We also have done the upgrade from v2 to v3 on that same DC, and are now running WSUS v3 SP2 on both SBS 2008 and SBS 2011.

We also run WSUS on a DC in most of our client's larger remote offices to reduce update traffic across the WAN.

We tend to bend things a bit in the SMB space. ;-)

Philip
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 668 total points
ID: 35465578
In times where virtualization is pretty common, i don't think it's still necessary to mix services and DB,s. I would prefer a DC as a core server (no WSUS possible) and WSUS on a second "Full" server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Flipp
Flipp earned 664 total points
ID: 35465812
I am with MPECSInc, in that I have many SMB as clients running WSUS on SBS 2003/2008 DCs.

I am sure it would be great to have the flexibility to have separate servers for some services, but with $$$ limited, decisions to bunch services onto same hardware is required.

These are all decisions that need to be made based on the individual business.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 35754066
Thanks for the responses
0