Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows update error 0xC800042D on XP

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how do i fix?
0
Comment
Question by:bbuckner
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35464202
Go over....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/836941


and you could also try resetting windows update


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35464479
Run this Microsoft FixIt solution for this problem:  http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9665683

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35464486
@garycase


That is the EXACT SAME FIX IT from the link I already provided, thank you very much
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35464575
Didn't notice that -- I went to the Fixit site and did a search for that specific error code.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35464594
No prob
0