[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Algebra

Posted on 2011-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The book answer is -2692.228. What mistake did I make? Thanks.

9.1(17.43+7.2(8.6-4.1^2*3.1))
                          -4.1^2=16.81
9.1(17.43+7.2(8.6+16.81*3.1))
9.1(17.43+7.2(8.6+52.111))
9.1(17.43+7.2(60.711))
9.1(17.43+437.1192)
9.1(454.5492)
4136.39772
0
Comment
Question by:kadin
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:a_b
a_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 35464343
 -4.1^2=-16.81 => After step 1 this is still negative.

  (-4.1)^2=16.81

0
 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 35464346
I thought a neg times a neg is a pos?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
a_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 35464352
 -x^2 is different from (-x)^2  
  -x^2 = -x*x
  (-x)^2 = -x * -x

You have a negative sign in front of the x^2; not a neg times neg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 35464362
I learn something every day. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 35464568
"I learn something every day"
Would that were true of everybody
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35464791
whether
-x^2
means
-(x^2)
or
(-x)^2
is another place where there is more than one standard.
but in this particular case
(8.6(-4.1)^2*3.1)
would not make sense since you would then lose the operator after the 8.6
0