?
Solved

Adobe Flash Player Uninstall / Install - Still is corrupted. Solve possible?

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Adobe Flash Player is not working with internet explorer 8 or 9 on Windows 7 32-bit. After multiple installations that were supposedly successful flash based websites are saying that the version of flash player is not good, valid, or up-to-date.

I tried even the archive file on adobe's ftp to try to solve & also tried complete uninstall via their uninstaller.

Funny thing is that adobe flash player works perfect on firefox on the same system!

What the?

So what is the problemo? Any solve???
0
Comment
Question by:NerdsOfTech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35464378
Have you tried resetting IE to defaults? Anytime IE doesn't play nice I reset it and it usually works.

Options - The last tab should have a reset to default button.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 35488960
Didn't
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 35495228
Reset didn't work. Is there registry entries I can completely remove.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohfath earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745834
use this program I found on Adobe's site.

they said this program will remove Flash player completely from your system

Flash Remover
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 35768141
Thank you.
0