?
Solved

Access Error when I open an Access VB developed application and modify a field type in design view using the Lookup Wizard.

Posted on 2011-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I cannot seem to save my work or add lookup windows to the table I am trying to build. I get the following error every time I go into the field type and try to select the Lookup Wizard. If you know why or how this could be happening please let me know.

I am the only person logged into the Access database and I am the only person logged into the machine. Any support is greatly appreciated.

 Thank you.
AccessLookupWizardError.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 35464638
Ensure that you (even if the only user) open the database in exclusive mode. Depending on the version you are using it can be fifferent to find. In Access 2003 , start Access, then do filre open, and make sure you select open exclusive at the bottom right fbefore you select the file to open
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 35464907
Close the database and Access.
Check in the folder containing the accdb file to see if there is a file called yourdatabasename.laccdb ( Access Record-Locking Information file).  If there is , delete it and then re-open your database and try again.

If not, do you get a read-only warning if you open a table in design view?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35738300
Both of those ideas worked. Sorry for the delay where I live was hit by tornado and my actual internet substation was destroyed. They have been rebuilding it and the internet has been spotty not to mention all the times they turned power off on me. Thank you for the help.
0