?
Solved

Very often, after performing a search on Google, hitting the forward arrow or even clicking on the pages past the first page does nothing

Posted on 2011-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using Firefox 3.6.16 in a Windows 7 environment. Periodically over the last few months, after doing a search in Google where the results number at least 10 pages, after viewing the results on page 1, I clicked the next page arrow and sometimes even click on the number of the page, and there is no response. Essentially, I cannot get past the first page.

Do you have any idea what could be causing this? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 35469729
photoman11--Others using Google in Firefox are having the same problem.  It seems quite recent.  No resolution yet.  You could try reininstalling Firefox or creating a new identity in FF.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmf415
dmf415 earned 400 total points
ID: 35470293
I think its the problem with scripts. Try  updating  or reinstalling firefox.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 800 total points
ID: 35470323
Did you try running the Firefox without addons? It could be related to some addon which might be causing this

This article would help you in running IE and Firefox without addons
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-start-firefox-and-internet-explorer-without-add-ons/

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 35472670
Very interesting. I have been having this problem may be 5-10% of the time for the last 4-6 months. Do you know if this something that Google or Firefox is currently working on to resolve?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35472844
@photoman11,

Did you try running the Firefox without addons, as suggested above by me?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35476748
Do you know if this something that Google or Firefox is currently working on to resolve?
I do not know.  But Mozilla is aware of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 35480169
Not yet, because I have been deluged lately. But I will be giving it a try.
0