Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i copy all emails from one computer to new one

Posted on 2011-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have windows XP with outlook 2003 and i would like to copy all mails to window7 machine with outlook 2007 and to start using the new machine

what is the procedure?

thanks in advance
Gvilbis
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 200 total points
ID: 35464762
Create a PST file of your mailbox.

From Outlook 2003:

File > Import and Export > Export to a file > Next  > Personal Folder File (.pst) > Next > select Mailbox > check Include subfolders > click Browse to save the PST file to a place where you can find it later (like the Desktop) > Finish.

You can then import this PST file into Outlook 2007 accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ShivaKK
ShivaKK earned 200 total points
ID: 35464788
If the mails are lying in your Mailbox, once you connect to the Exchange server using Outlook 2007, you will be able to find the mails. However if you have created 'pst's to organise your mails, you have to connect to them manually on the new server.

If you are upgrading it on the old machine, then I beleive it connects to the 'Pst's automatically.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gavincr001
Gavincr001 earned 400 total points
ID: 35464932

if you using a private/personal email account you should export to a PST like yobri said above, but if you are using a business email account connected to Exchange server then all you need to do is setup the account settings again, all the email resides on the server.
Also look for any linked PST files on the old computer, these need to be copied to the new PC then linked again to Outlook.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 200 total points
ID: 35464960
don't forget your nickname files (.nk2) also - located at C:\Documents and Settings\profilename\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 35465630
what is nickname files .nk2 means?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gavincr001
Gavincr001 earned 400 total points
ID: 35469783
The .nk2 file stores all cached names.

When starting a new email Outlook brings up a list of suggested names on the to: field, these names Are stored in the .nk2 file.
0