?
Solved

Prevent an included file from exiting

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a script that includes an external file. However the external file does an exit(); statement which causes my script to stop running as well.

Is there any way that I can stop the external file from doing the exit?
0
Comment
Question by:AnuarJamlus
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35464953
You cannot control the external file exit from your current file. You may need to change in the external file   exit; in such way to continue...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AnuarJamlus
ID: 35464977
So there's no way to reuse any functions from the external file without being exited halfway?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35465056
Either it's executing inline or you are calling the function that has the 'exit'.  In either case, you have to change something to use those functions.  I would be inclined to make a copy of that file and edit it to suit my needs.
0