?
Solved

how to install gcc?

Posted on 2011-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
3,791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how to install gcc?
I got this dependencies error
but I cannot find  libmpfr.so.1 on the linux cd.


[root@ol6 Packages]# rpm -U gcc-4.4.4-13.el6.i686.rpm
warning: gcc-4.4.4-13.el6.i686.rpm: Header V3 RSA/SHA256 Signature, key ID ec551f03: NOKEY
error: Failed dependencies:
        cloog-ppl >= 0.15 is needed by gcc-4.4.4-13.el6.i686
        cpp = 4.4.4-13.el6 is needed by gcc-4.4.4-13.el6.i686
[root@ol6 Packages]# rpm -U cpp-4.4.4-13.el6.i686.rpm
warning: cpp-4.4.4-13.el6.i686.rpm: Header V3 RSA/SHA256 Signature, key ID ec551f03: NOKEY
error: Failed dependencies:
        libmpfr.so.1 is needed by cpp-4.4.4-13.el6.i686
[root@ol6 Packages]# rpm -U lib
[root@ol6 Packages]# rpm -U lib
[root@ol6 Packages]# rpm -U libmpf



Thanks~
0
Comment
Question by:Hoboly
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 400 total points
ID: 35465090
Execute the below given comamnd to get to know which package contains the dependent library and then install that package.

# rpm -q --redhatprovides libmpfr.so.1

# rpm -q --whatprovides libmpfr.so.1

you need rpmdb-redhat package to be installed on your system to use this option.


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35465709
Assume you have DVD mounted,
As root
# vi /etc/yum.repos.d/CentOS-Media.repo
Make sure enabled is set to 1:
----------
enabled=1
---------

Use yum to install from DVD, it will take care all the dependencies.
# yum --disablerepo=\* --enablerepo=c5-media install gcc
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gtkfreak
gtkfreak earned 400 total points
ID: 35472074
Use yum, if you are connected to a network. It will automatically resolve any dependencies. For example:
# yum install gcc

Alternatively, you will need to get mpfr for your system and install it manually using rpm.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 35472595
Thanks all,

wesly_chen,
I ran: [root@ol6 Packages]# vi /etc/yum.repos.d/packagekit-media.repo

[InstallMedia]
name=Oracle Linux 6.0
mediaid=1296771327.38
metadata_expire=-1
gpgcheck=0
cost=500
enabled=1


[root@ol6 Packages]# yum --disablerepo=\* --enablerepo=c5-media install gcc
Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit, rhnplugin
This system is not registered with ULN.
ULN support will be disabled.


Error getting repository data for c5-media, repository not found
[root@ol6 Packages]# yum --disablerepo=\* --enablerepo=packagekit-media install
gcc
Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit, rhnplugin
This system is not registered with ULN.
ULN support will be disabled.


Error getting repository data for packagekit-media, repository not found
[root@ol6 Packages]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 35472615
[root@ol6 Packages]# find / -name repomd.xml
/media/cdrom/HighAvailability/repodata/repomd.xml
/media/cdrom/LoadBalancer/repodata/repomd.xml
/media/cdrom/ResilientStorage/repodata/repomd.xml
/media/cdrom/Server/repodata/repomd.xml
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 35472655
1. vi /etc/yum.repos.d/packagekit-media.repo

[InstallMedia]
name=Oracle Linux 6.0
# mediaid=1296771327.38   # comment out this line
# metadata_expire=-1
gpgcheck=0
# cost=500
enabled=1
baseurl=file:///mnt/iso    # if your DVD is mounted as /media/cdrom, then    baseurl=file:///media/cdrom

2. Make sure Oracle Linux 6 DVD is in DVD-ROM and mounted

3.
# yum --disablerepo=\* --enablerepo=c5-media install gcc
or simplely
# yum install gcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 35472676
Excellent!!!!!!!!!!!

Thank you very much!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 35472685
Excellent!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0