Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS configuration for application in default website

Posted on 2011-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had an IIS application (asp.net v 4) that was running fine. Then I wanted to run it under the default website (so I could use a UCC ssl). I created a virtual directory under the default website, and then converted it to an application. But when I run it, I get the error "Failed to map the path '/sitename'.

Some initial research suggests it was because of the '/ that precedes the name, however, I can't remove it.

Can someone direct to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:JeReLo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gk
ID: 35465103
Make sure the IUSR and Network service has permissions to the location where your virtual dir is located.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gk
ID: 35465115
The path also takes back slash?  \Abc instead of /Abc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeReLo
ID: 35465254
Ok, that's done, but problem remains. I noticed that the locations also give access to the defaultapppool, but this application uses a custom application pool (let's call it myapppool). I thought that myapppool should also have access to the directory, but didn't see how to add that as an entity when I was setting directory permissions. Do you think this is needed too?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
John Claes earned 2000 total points
ID: 35465520
The identity that is used for the app pool is the user that must have rights to your directory.
The NetworkService is the default Identity but you can change this

right CLick the AppPool => choose Advanced Settings
See ProcessModel / Identity


but when Mapping is given as reason please check the folowing :

Rihjt Click your App in IIS.
Choose Manage Application => Advanced Settings
check if the Physical Path exists and see for the Rights (App pool user)
Check if you're using the Virtual path corectly

regards
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JeReLo
JeReLo earned 0 total points
ID: 35465891
How do I select the application pool identity, in order to set the permission on the folder? The application pool identity is set up in IIS, but it doesn't correspond with a user, and I need to select this user (or identity) to allow it a permission on the folder.

I found Advanced Settings, but there is no process model listed. The physical path is correct. The physical path credentials, is currently listed as Application user. My option is to set it as a specific user, but I prefer not to use that, as users will change passwords and cause application to fail. I prefer to use Application user (pass-through authentication) - but how?

Virtual path is listed as "/mysitename" in the Advanced setting page, but it is just "mysitename" under the default web site sub applications. I can't change that anyway.


0
 

Author Comment

by:JeReLo
ID: 35471513
poor beggar, you were right!
It was hard somehow, to integrate your answer.
I worked on another question and got to the answer you gave here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 35489990
I'm glad that it worked for you ;-)
I've looked at the other question and they indeed clarified my comment.

regards
ppor beggar
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JeReLo
ID: 35499813
my comment leads to a clarification of steps
0