[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I stop users free typing in combo box in Access 2007

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am creating a form using Access 2007 with a combo box.  However I don't want users to be able to 'freetype' in the box and only be able to select from the list.

I have tried "limit to list" in properties, which just changes back to "no", and a few other things - but nothing seems to work?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:heijmer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 35465592
go to Property then Data tab, set the "Limit to List" to Yes.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:richardburwood
richardburwood earned 1000 total points
ID: 35465599
The combo box can be tricky to setup. The Limit to List option is the correct way to do this.

Take a look at the link below: http://www.fmsinc.com/free/NewTips/Access/ComboBox/AccessComboBox.asp
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 35465602
and set "Allow Value List Edits" to No if you don't want new values to be added into list.
0